Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question TH2Go with 3 +1 monitor - possible ?

    Hi,

    Today I have one monitor (main view) to the graphic cards one DVI and the other DVI to a secondary monitor where I have instruments etc.

    I now intend to run FSX on Vista via Matrox TH2Go digital at 5040x1050
    (3 monitors at 1680x1050) which then should be the main view. Is it then possible to have a 4īth monitor connected to the graphic card so I can have instruments, FS Commander etc. on this?

    As I undertsand the TH2Go needs both DVI output on the graphic card to run the 5040x1050 resolution so there will be no extra DVI output for a secondary monitor ?

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'd be interested to hear from someone who has the Digital TH2GO who has been able to try.

    The user guide from www.matrox.com/graphics/en/support/manuals talks about the need for the graphics card to support dual link DVI for anything better than 2048x768. I had assumed that dual link DVI meant that both outputs from a dual head card had to be used - but there is only one DVI input port on the TH2GO so that can't be right. So, do both "links" flow through the same cable, and if so, can the graphics card still provide an output on the unused output port? And that, I think, is where we came in

    --
    Bryn

  3. #3

    Airbus

    Just a question guys without getting into a bunch of electronic jargon, who can explain what the difference is between analog and digital th2go units.

    thanx Tim

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The most obvious difference is that the analogue version has 3 VGA outputs, while the digital has 3 DVI outputs. And now, the digital version seems to be capable of a greater range of output resolutions on widescreens.

    --
    Bryn

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The digital also has alignments. I don't know if its possible But I will try another monitor tonight. Probably create an FSX slideshow! Ha!
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    One of the biggest differences is that the Digital version allows you to make the bezels between screens act like it is a pillar of your window. Instead of everything instantly coming from one screen to the next, it spaces it out. Check the Matrox website for some pics that explain this as its a very cool and needed feature for added realism.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict XOrionFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    307
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have run a 4th monitor off the 2nd DVI output on my card without any issues but not at that resolution. I think it only allows up to 3840x1024 with my 3 22" widescreen LCDs. I have them on the TripleHead2go and have used an addition 17" off other DVI output for panels, etc without any issues at all. In fact, I then put a second card in and ran 6 monitors! Performance went south but that is another issue.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by XOrionFE View Post
    I have run a 4th monitor off the 2nd DVI output on my card without any issues but not at that resolution. I think it only allows up to 3840x1024 with my 3 22" widescreen LCDs.
    Matrox has a firmware update that adds 3 more resolutions (4098x768, 4320x900, 5040x1050). Note that this is only for the Digital TH2G. Most 22" LCD have a native resolution of 1680x1050 so you should have no problems with 5040x1050.

    Regards,
    Henry

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I know I can run 3 x 22" monitors at 1680x105 resulting in 5040x1050

    But the question was if I at the same time will be able to connect a 4'th monitor to the graphic cards second DVI out or if Matrox need both DVI outputs of the graphic card to run the 5040 resolution ?

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The matrox TH2go needs only 1 of the outputs from your graphics card. You can use the other output for instruments or another outside view if you prefer.

    Pete

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. TH2go and Monitor capatibility
    By mach7 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 12:38 PM
  2. TH2GO and Monitor dilema
    By mach7 in forum LCD Monitor Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-2010, 04:46 PM
  3. TH2Go and FSX
    By airwolfe in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 03:43 PM
  4. TH2Go
    By Blog Bot in forum MyCockpit Blog Entry Notifications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 08:10 PM
  5. Th2go
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 04:54 PM