Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I Need Help. Brian W

    Please, I need help................In full flight plan mode on the MCDU is anyone able to get Managed Mode to work as far as altitude navigation is concerned (VNAV) ??
    I enter the flight plan and do all the necessary things required as far as I can tell, but the only way it will work is that I have to enter altitudes all the way in Selected Mode. As well as that I am unable to get the hold to work at all. It will place a track momentarily and then it disappears.
    Ok..... is anyone running all or part of the Magenta software either in Airbus or Boeing in FSX or FS9 that does not have these problems ?
    If not, then I have got something incorrect and I would like to be able to locate the trouble if that is the case.
    Otherwise, then it would seem to need fixing by the developer. It would be of great help if I can find out which is the case. Many thanks..........
    Regards...............Brian W.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Brian,

    When I am in selected speed/mach mode then the managed altitude works (I think)
    but when in managed speed I also have troubles with managed des.

    Greetz Peter

  3. #3
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    992
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Hi Brian,

    Just to clarify on the A-320 you have to select the Altitude on the FCU always even if you entered it in the MCDU?? For example you are climbing to FL350 and have a step at 5,000 and FL210 it will go to ALT Constraint in Manage mode and respect the Altitudes but you have to always set the altitude the Higher one on the FCU??

    Not sure if this helps?

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Peter and Roberto..........I think most of the problem is with the CSTR, as I was not entering these modes correctly. Also the managed speed mode on descent I am not sure if that is handling it correctly or not at the moment. I will go out in a minute and do some more flights to see if I have any more problems. I am using Thales FM Pilots Guide ( Thanks to Matt for this. ) which is very thorough and it is just a matter of practising and re-reading until it becomes automatic.
    Many thanks for all the input.
    Cheers.................Brian W.

Similar Threads

  1. October Featured Builder of the Month Brian Williamson
    By Trevor Hale in forum Featured Builders
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 03:55 AM
  2. Brian' s Pics in the Photo Gallery
    By Matt Olieman in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2008, 10:40 AM
  3. A320 Annunciators by Brian Williamson
    By W9XE/Project777 in forum Cockpit Building Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2007, 07:51 PM
  4. Nice Work Brian :)
    By Matt Olieman in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-2007, 09:14 AM
  5. QUESTION TO BRIAN WILLIAMSON
    By dodiano in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-22-2006, 05:42 PM