Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    NYC, US
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Angry 4 monitors on one PC and FSX=fail

    This is the first time I try the setup:

    two monitors on ATI 9550 AGP and two on ATI 9250 PCI. FSX only sees the 9550 with one monitor, and one unlabeled video card or monitor.

    Three monitors (one on AGP, 2 on PCI) has worked fine until now.
    I even erased fsx.cfg and same thing.

    Any fixes for this?

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you have drivers loaded for both vid cards? Usually, you should have both vid cards the same so you only need one set of drivers.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by jabomeister View Post
    This is the first time I try the setup:

    two monitors on ATI 9550 AGP and two on ATI 9250 PCI. FSX only sees the 9550 with one monitor, and one unlabeled video card or monitor.

    Three monitors (one on AGP, 2 on PCI) has worked fine until now.
    I even erased fsx.cfg and same thing.

    Any fixes for this?
    Hi,

    Go to www.fsinsider.com at the service packs. There is a link with the multimonitor bugs. Read it and download the fix.

    If you run in wide view, also inside fsx.cfg change wideviewaspect=true
    With best regards,
    Achilles
    http://www.thefsps.com

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    NYC, US
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    the only similar thing I found is for Vista. I run XP.
    were you thinking of something else?

    I'm gonna try DX10 and SP2 (can't remember if I have it on) and see what happens.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi!

    Confirm that your earlier setup (1agp 2pci) was with the same cards?

    Otherwise thoose cards are using the same drivers. But you'll need to install the driver again after inserting the second card. If you haven't done that already please try to install the drivers again.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    NYC, US
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    nevermind,turns out forgot to enable hardware acceleration for the secondary port....again. I swear this happened to me before.

    It works now.

    Thanks for the responses.

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by jabomeister View Post
    nevermind,turns out forgot to enable hardware acceleration for the secondary port....again. I swear this happened to me before.

    It works now.

    Thanks for the responses.

    How and where would I go to check if I have hardware acceleration enable for my other ports? I've got two video cards and I'm trying to run 3 monitors and one projector but the third monitor never populates with the panel when I go to fullscreen mode, it just goes black?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Right click on your desktop and select 'Properties'.

    When that opens, select 'Settings', and click on 'Advanced'.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. Thanks Shawn thanked for this post
  10. #9
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks you, apparently I already had hardware acceleration enabled so it's off to scour the internet some more.

  11. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brazil - Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    I building a king air b 200 home cockpit simulator and need 4 monitor; a few months i bought a PCI GeForce 6200 and i haved a AGP ATI9600 and dont work.. my PCI dont work with the AGP.. i see in foruns (multimonitors) and i see a lot of people the same config. but my config dont work and now i selling this cards.

    I see is more easy buy 2 same cards PCI; normally its work fine!

    Sorry for my english, i only want help (in future it is better i presume)

    Edit: I see, a lot people use VISTA and work fine, in XP it is a big problem (why? i dont know!!!!!)

    Thank's All

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 737ng Engine Fail , anyway of increasing the effect
    By leilson in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2010, 06:02 PM
  2. PM Sound for Engine Fail?
    By FlightsimBerlin in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-21-2010, 07:04 PM
  3. Engine Fail - PM Sound
    By carlos hermida in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-13-2008, 04:23 PM
  4. How Many Monitors?
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 02:04 PM
  5. Monitors
    By Petex1 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-28-2007, 04:59 PM