Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member drayton_k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PMDG 747 using SIOC script for 737?

    I have tried using the script supplied by Barkay on my PMDG 747, setting the keys as set for the 737. The EFIS works fine but the MCP does work, although the A/T arm, and FD switches do not turn off properly unless switching twice. Also, the digits do not show the right headings display.
    Has anyone got the PMDG 747 working properly with the MCP yet please?

    thanks

    Keith

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Keith,

    If only the problem is A/T and FD switches then there is something interfering with what you have defined in key settings of the flight sim itself. In my script FD switch, after checking the status of it sends key56 which is Shift+F. If without using the MCP you press Shift+F and it still does not work that shows an interference. If it does then we have to look for something else. As far as I know there is no difference in terms of keyboard emulator logic between 737 and 747 on PMDG. I did not try it myself but based on what you have written I think Shift F combination does something else in your sim.

    Please let me know what I can do for you after checking this.

    Best Regards,

    Barkay

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member drayton_k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Barkay,

    Thanks for the reply. I will check the key settings again in FS for the A/T problem.
    Edit:- I have checked and no conflicts. I have assigned SHIFT F to MCP Press FD L. It works if I press the keys but the MCP itself does not operate the switch in FS
    However the other problem is very strange, the panel within FS shows all working fine with regards to the selected altitudes, headings etc. But the actual MCP shows strange results. For instance I noticed that if I set altitude as 5000 on FS screen the actual readout on the mcp shows 0500, Also the headings are in now way related to the actual headings. It would be nice to get it working but if its too much trouble I will stick with the 737..

    Regards
    Keith

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Keith,

    AS I do not fly with the 747 unfortunately there is no way for me to know. I will try the fsx version soon ad will let you know if anything comes out.

    Best Regards,

    barkay

  5. Thanks drayton_k thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. REV-SIM Proline TQ and PMDG 737-800 SIOC Script
    By fsaviator in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 10:45 PM
  2. Any good sioc script ?
    By 737NGPilot in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2010, 07:50 AM
  3. Modifying a SIOC script
    By rush1974 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 02:25 AM
  4. PM MCP SIOC Script
    By MortenHa in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-18-2009, 12:18 PM