Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    momentary switches and assignments

    Hi,

    I made my audio panel and autopilot panel using momentary push buttons, if I would have used toggle switches, assigning would have been easy 1 for on and 0 for off. But I wonder if it would be possible to use the mom switches, first push on and the next push off.
    I hope so ... would hate to dismantle the whole thing

    Thanks
    [

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Marnix, it mainly depends on what interface software you are using. Im sure that at the heart of it, you could somehow employ FSUIPC to handle it but it may take something a little more indepth. What's your interface?
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Instead of a momentary, why wouldn't you just use a regular pushbutton switch?

    If size is an issue, Cherry, Omron, Switchcraft, and a host of others make very small pushbutton switches.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well the main reason was that I at first was going to use a Hagstrom keyboard encoder for this but as most of the things I have work on Phidgets, I would want to ad this panel to the phidgetcards also.
    I am using fs2phidget.
    [

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do Phidgets have trouble with pushbutton switches?

    I know the older Hagstrom cards did. If you wanted to use either a toggle or a pushbutton, it hade to be an ON-ON type because the Hagstrom wouldn't recognize the OFF break of the switch.

    On once (one keystroke) and then off, and another ON for the second keystroke. Not very realistic, but it works. Still beats using the keyboard or mouse.

    I still have a couple of these in use. I have to toggle the landing lights twice as well as the strobes.

    The newer Hagstrom's can recognize an ON-OFF type.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I found the answer ...
    Simply clicking on the "latch" checkbox in the FS2Phidget software does it. I overlooked it in the manual.
    Real superb combination Phidgets and FS2Phidget !
    [

  7. #7
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I was going to suggest checking the "latched" function, but you picked up on it.

  8. #8
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Marnix,

    Are you using PM's MCP or MS-FS or another 3rd party?

    Regards,
    Alan.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Alan thanks,

    Well it's a GA twin prop, that I would like to use with the PM GAGC software. The software for the plane itself is the Piper Seneca V from FSD.
    [

Similar Threads

  1. Airbus switches - momentary or toggle?
    By ryanf in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-11-2016, 04:52 AM
  2. Deleting Control Assignments
    By colaboy in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 05:38 PM
  3. Momentary buttons
    By AndyT in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2008, 10:05 AM
  4. Emulate switch with momentary button?
    By CoNa in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-05-2008, 05:44 AM
  5. Toggle switches to momentary switches?
    By Patrik in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 10:58 AM