Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Strange touchscreen behaviour

    Hello all,

    I've added a 10" touchscreen that I intend to use for FMC / GPS. I've mounted it vertically and used the graphic card software to rotate the display so Windows sees it as a portrait display.

    The touchscreen driver software does have a 'support rotation' option which is selected. Setting up in FSX I get a nice portrait screen to use. However when clicking buttons on the screen the touch area appears not to have been rotated, so practically impossible to use as a touchscreen in this format.

    Anyone have such problems with touchscreens or recommend a solution. I'm going to look for a new driver although not sure if I have to use a specific one. I'm also going to check if this behaviour is replicated in Windows. If it is not, then the problem perhaps is with FSX, but it's accurately rotated the display so no reason to believe that it's messing up the touch screen behaviour.

    Paul
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member mlscotti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    83
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yikes, that sucks.. Have you tried any other programs with it rotated. That should eliminate whether is MSFS or your driver... What kind of 10" touchscreen did you got with, i'm thinking of trying that for my flight computer also.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I was using the TouchKit driver (I think that's what it was called). Just Google it. Anyway. I had the screen rotated using the Nvidia drivers and also tested Pivot rotation software and the touchscreen worked fine using both. I was trying to use FsWidgets E-Flight Bag. Unfortunately I scrapped the idea for now since I couldn't get the program to stay on the right monitor...

  4. #4

    Airbus

    Hey Paul and guys,
    Heres something you should most definitely look into without a doubt. I played with it, its FANTASTIC! http://www.chproducts.com/retail/mfp.html Paul you can pick it up over here by my place Aviation World, by South terminal on Russ Baker. Talk soon
    Tim

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mlscotti View Post
    What kind of 10" touchscreen did you got with
    Haha now that's going to be difficult to tell you as the one I have is unmarked, but bought from ebay. I just had a quick look however, and visually it's identical to this one but this is not who I bought it from.

    Screen is reasonable quality and about minimum size for using as touch control for panels. Also it uses power adaptor so unit is relatively light and its power cable is thin which is important for cockpit inclusion.

    Paul
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by warvet View Post
    Hey Paul and guys,
    Heres something you should most definitely look into without a doubt. I played with it, its FANTASTIC! http://www.chproducts.com/retail/mfp.html Paul you can pick it up over here by my place Aviation World, by South terminal on Russ Baker. Talk soon
    Tim
    Thanks Tim. I completely forgot about that product which I think you mentioned some time ago when I was at your place perhaps. It's a pretty cool product and nothing else like it for the money. What would be amazing is if the mounting sheet was also a screen and you could either configure one screen with multiple buttons around (like the G1000 arrangement), or multiple smaller screens (e.g. a radio stack on one side, a GPS on the other). Ok so I'm dreaming a little, but that really would be cool.

    You say they have them in the pilot shop at YVR?

    Paul
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

  7. #7

    Airbus

    Ya Paul,
    Aviation World on Russ Baker way, about 5 min past my place.

    Tim

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    And Tim's got the cold ones in the fridge. so we can stop in and have one on the way by *wink*
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just looked up where I bought the touchscreen from. Ebay store is here

    Price was good but I paid a lot of brokerage to the courier. Cannot remember which one but Canadians get really shafted over this. It's like the Mafia control US-Canada border or something. I paid nearly $300 including all taxes and base shipping was really low, so nearly $100 in brokerage and taxes.
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Paul, I never order anything from the U.S. unless it can be shipped by US Postal..... no broker fees with them.

    Regards,
    Henry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. strange I/O behaviour
    By daveturner in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-10-2010, 05:56 PM
  2. strange I/O behaviour
    By daveturner in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-06-2010, 07:37 PM
  3. Strange 737 trim behaviour
    By KLM077 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 07:14 AM
  4. EFOB : very strange behaviour
    By pdpo in forum PM Airbus MCDU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2008, 06:39 AM
  5. Strange Autoland/Ground behaviour...
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-25-2006, 05:40 AM