Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question TH2GO-D with Vista and FSX?

    Hello,

    I'm new to this forum so greetings to all

    I have a question regarding Matrox TH2GO, which I consider to buy. I have searched this forum but didn't find a clear answer.

    Therefore will TH2GO work with my Vista (home) + FSX on 3 x 22" monitors with resolution 5040 x 1050 ?

    My specs are as follows:
    Intel Duo E6850 3GHZ
    nVidia 8800GTS 320MB
    2 GB RAM

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The Short answer is Yes, it can.

    The following excerpt is from the Matrox Website.

    3840x1024
    (3x 1280x1024)

    5040x1050
    (3x 1680x1050)*

    * Triple wide-screen resolutions require PowerDesk version 2.03.02 or later, and graphics hardware that supports a dual-link DVI connection.

    Meaning, DVI Connections on input and output of TripleHead2Go, and Welcome to MyCockpit.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. Thanks borgbjerg thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trevor

    I expected it to work and I have also seen the Matrox homepage where its stated that it run in 5040x1050 and also is compatible with FSX, but I was just curious if it REALLY works in reality with Vista and FSX

  5. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes it will
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #5
    25+ Posting Member super80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am running FSX on Vista (home) using DualHead2Go-D with no problems.

Similar Threads

  1. What do you want to see in Vista SP1?
    By jeckersuji in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 06:51 AM
  2. Anyone using Vista?
    By James Twomey in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-12-2008, 05:16 PM
  3. FSX and Vista
    By klm953 in forum PM and FS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2007, 07:18 PM