Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member drayton_k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs down MCP HDG problem using Radar Contact

    Hi,
    I have a strange thing happening using FS9, and Radar Contact. Before initialising RC the MCP works fine, but once I boot up RC everything works except the HDG increase knob. Heading decrease is fine but I cannot dial in a higher heading.
    I have checked the RC keys settings and there is no conflict, so I am at a loss as to what is causing the problem.
    I am using the keys and settings provided by Barkay, and also using WIDEFS.
    Does anyone know what could be occurring and how I can fix it.
    many thanks
    Keith

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Keith.

    I have seen in the fs9.cfg files where in the menu's no key settings are shown, however in the cfg file they are listed there. have a quick peek through the config files to see if there are any stray assignments you are not aware of.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Keith,

    As Trev said that is one way to look at it. But eveything that is related with HDG in my files is actually using FSUIPC offsets as there is no key press required for that. I am also thinking whether RC is somehow trying to read these offsets or somehow blocking it. Maybe you might wanna take this into consideration too.

    Best Regards

    barkay

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member drayton_k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Guys,

    I have no idea what to look for or how to change anything regarding FSUIPC offsets so I will just use FS9 without RC for the time being. Unless its easy enough to explain how to do this I am happy flying without RC rather than mess things up at the moment.
    thanks again.
    Regards

    Keith

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did you try to contact RC people?
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member drayton_k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Jackpilot View Post
    Did you try to contact RC people?
    Jackpilot,

    Yes I have on their forum, but they have pointed me now to Pete Dowson who made the FSUIPC program..

    regards

    Keith

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi there im having same issue, I have a home built 737/MCP using sioc with PMDG on my main machine . On my Widefs machine i have radar contact , & i have to choose weather to use R/C Or my MCP , of course i choose mcp everytime, I Tried looking at key press conflicts but to no availe , Anyway i to would love to find a fix to this Cheers Guys..

    ps , just for info i do not have anything to do with HDG assigend to fsuipc, there are a few other issues i have when trying to run RC with sioc/mcp/pmdg..

  8. Thanks drayton_k thanked for this post
  9. #8
    10+ Posting Member drayton_k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    Just an update...I have narrowed the problem down to the RADIO which interferes with RC. If I close down the RADIO IOCModule program then I can use RC. I have yet to test with the MCP on its own but I will do this tomorrow.

    Cheers

    Keith

  10. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Keith it looks like you might have cracked it then, but sorry to sound like a noob but when you say shutdown radio , im not getting what you mean im having this issue with RC on widefs while using sioc, Homebuilt MCP & PMDG 737 On main machine, Cheers Riche......

  11. #10
    10+ Posting Member drayton_k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Riche,
    Not sure about you being the noob..I am very new to this my friend
    Now I am not sure if I am doing the right thing myself but this is how my setup is and it works so I dont tamper too much. I use SIOC to run the MCP and EFIS, but use the IOC module program
    http://www.opencockpits.com/modules....=getit&lid=327
    to run the radio. I have FSUIPC load up SIOC and that progam once FS is started and they run from the task bar.
    What I have found is if I shutdown the radio module program from the task bar I can then use RC.
    I hope I have made it clear, and if this is the wrong way to do things I hope someone can tell me
    Cheers

    Keith

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Radar Contact 5
    By Per Alm in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 08:42 AM
  2. Radar Contact Hardware conflicts
    By Steve A in forum MSFS ADD-ONs General Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 04:42 PM
  3. REX and Radar Contact 5
    By Per Alm in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2009, 04:52 PM
  4. radar contact
    By Mr. Midnight in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-12-2009, 11:22 AM
  5. Radar contact RC4
    By Jackpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-01-2008, 12:06 PM