Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wideview Questions

    Since I have a new utility computer that I think would run FS9 scenery fairly well (with the addition of a mid level video card), can I run two monitors for two separate outside views using Wideview?

    Or is Wideview strictly one monitor per computer? I'd like a left outside view and a right quarter view out the FO's side.

    In addition, just how far can one run a DVI cable with no loss of signal?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    WideView is designed for just that reason. It does other things as well. I have not looked at it in a while but take a look at there docs. I think it is great software for the price. They had some things it would not do like AI traffic and keepng the weather sinced up, but I think they have fixed that..... Take a look.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Bob. I'll have another look. Last time I checked, the documentation wasn't too clear about what it could and couldn't do except run an instrument panel.


    Anyone know the max length on a DVI monitor cable run?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    Thanks Bob. I'll have another look. Last time I checked, the documentation wasn't too clear about what it could and couldn't do except run an instrument panel.


    Anyone know the max length on a DVI monitor cable run?
    Hi,

    With wideview you can have more that one monitor per pc and configure as many views as you would like to have.

    Main wideview problem. Different clouds per pc. That means that when a cloud passes from one monitor(pc) to another, it will not be at the same position and size. This problem can not be solved.

    The max lenght of the cables that you can find at the market is 5 meters. I use them with out any problem.

    Achilles

  5. Thanks Michael Carter thanked for this post
  6. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks very much for your answer. 5 meters is plenty long. I could probably get by with 4.

    Both (all three really including my piece of junk computer) computers are remotely located outside of the sim room so there is no noise and better ventilation. It's a stretch to get from what will be the WidevieW client to where the monitor may be placed.

    I just found and read the FAQ too.

    One question that wasn't answered was, do I have to download a copy of Wideview for each machine, or is it only required on the server computer?

    Thanks again.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #6
    Heli Builder fweinrebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Namibia
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The way I see WideView, it is just a network program to sync Flight Simulator data between a "Server" and "Client(s)".

    That means the "Client" FS instance can do anything that a stand alone Flight Simulator program will do. You can switch the views as you like and need. The only difference is that the Position/Heading etc. are determined by the "Server" instance of FS. The clients actually runs in slew mode but instead of being controlled by your joystick/mouse or keyboard, its controlled by the "Server" Flight Sim.

    Each client also must have Flight Simulator installed. You can even run a FSX server and have the clients running FS2004 as far as I remember.

  8. #7
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    One question that wasn't answered was, do I have to download a copy of Wideview for each machine, or is it only required on the server computer?

    Thanks again.
    Hi,

    You only need one licence that is for the server wideview. The other pc's just using the client. It is the same situation like wideFC. You pay for the server licence and the other pc's just run the client.

    Achilles

  9. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    Anyone know the max length on a DVI monitor cable run?
    Depends on the quality of the cabel. I'm runnin my flat tv with a 10m cabel and I can't see any loss of quality. But I wouldn't go longer though.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

Similar Threads

  1. Wideview help?
    By spitfire9 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 02:01 AM
  2. Wideview help
    By props in forum Microsoft Windows XP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 09:38 PM
  3. WidevieW Experimentation
    By Michael Carter in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 01:36 PM
  4. Wideview question
    By AchillesP in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2008, 08:49 PM
  5. Wideview stuttering
    By visualchaosfx in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2007, 12:59 PM