Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: fo pfd problem

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member super80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    fo pfd problem

    I purchased the PM First Officer package this past weekend and attempted to test it on my network tonight and a strange thing is happening. When I start the pfd, the project magenta splash screen comes up (as expected), but then it disappears and nothing is displayed after that. Task manager shows that wideclient is running and connected as well as pfd.exe.
    But there is no display!
    It appears to be minimized, but when I click on the button in the task bar, nothing happens.

    the only thing I edited in pfd.ini was "copilot=On"

    Strangely enough, when I first installed it on the machine it looked fine.
    Has anyone experienced this? Is there something else that has to be done to get the first officer gc to work?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds as though the program is starting minimised - make sure the menu display is set on in the ini file, restart, then maximise on the menu bar. Once you can see the display, restart, and the next time you start up, the program should run full screen.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by super80 View Post
    I purchased the PM First Officer package this past weekend and attempted to test it on my network tonight and a strange thing is happening. When I start the pfd, the project magenta splash screen comes up (as expected), but then it disappears and nothing is displayed after that. Task manager shows that wideclient is running and connected as well as pfd.exe.
    But there is no display!
    It appears to be minimized, but when I click on the button in the task bar, nothing happens.

    the only thing I edited in pfd.ini was "copilot=On"

    Strangely enough, when I first installed it on the machine it looked fine.
    Has anyone experienced this? Is there something else that has to be done to get the first officer gc to work?

    Thanks
    Hi Super80,

    Right click at the buttom and chooce maximize

    Achilles

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member super80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the suggestions, but I had tried that already. Even when I try to maximize --it doesn't do anything. Another thing I tried was to copy the pfd.ini from my captain's pc over to my FO pc, obviously making sure not to overwrite my FO key, and also enabling the copilot display. I thought maybe that a network problem might cause this, but in the fo pfd log it says that it sees the netdir from my CDU and also wideclient is connecting no problem.



    Tonight I will try to reinstall from the original installer, maybe there is something corrupt with the exe on my machine.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by super80 View Post
    Thanks for the suggestions, but I had tried that already. Even when I try to maximize --it doesn't do anything. Another thing I tried was to copy the pfd.ini from my captain's pc over to my FO pc, obviously making sure not to overwrite my FO key, and also enabling the copilot display. I thought maybe that a network problem might cause this, but in the fo pfd log it says that it sees the netdir from my CDU and also wideclient is connecting no problem.



    Tonight I will try to reinstall from the original installer, maybe there is something corrupt with the exe on my machine.
    Hi,

    You see a black screen? Then maybe it is already maximized but dimmer is set to zero?

    Try this
    Open pmfliecheck and writhe the bellow

    55F0 4 100
    55F0 5 100

    If not is the solution try delete the pdf.set file and a new one will be created. (Positions and setting will be lost)

    Achilles

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member super80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't see a black screen. Basically what I am seeing is that after the PM startup splash screen is displayed, nothing else happens. After a few seconds of loading, the startup screen disappears (normal) , but after that nothing is displayed, not even a window.

    At first glance, it looks like the program is simply minimized but there is no way to maximize it. It is definitely running, I checked that in task manager.

    I read somewhere else about the pfd.set. I will try that tonight, thanks.

    What exactly are those codes , are they offsets?


    Vic

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My personal suggestion is to run the GC Demo software on that computer... What value does the benchmark give you?

    Then does the demo run completely?

    Then try to reinstall the FO software.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member super80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Trevor,

    I did have the demo installed at one point and the benchmark was about 400 or so. It seemed to run fine.

    I will reinstall the software tonight. Quick question - just to confirm, is the installer for the first officer the same as the captains side, nGCSetup.exe?

    Thanks,
    Vic

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is the same. Did you try deleteing the pfd.set file?
    Bob Reed

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member super80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just an FYI, the issue was finally resolved by reinstalling from scratch. The exe must have been corrupted on my machine, since even removing the pfd.set and adding a fresh pfd.ini did not make a difference. Since I deleted the pfd directory and reinstalled the application, all is now fine

Similar Threads

  1. MCP Problem
    By Norbert Woeller in forum PM Boing MCP
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 11:15 AM
  2. Ias Problem
    By AchillesP in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 02:25 PM
  3. PM FCU Problem
    By imported_darrens in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-09-2005, 07:59 AM
  4. Problem with 3.0.9
    By Chris97b in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-2005, 07:10 PM