Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    One function on make - different on break?

    OK... I might be dumb here .... but is it possible in FS2Phidget to make a digital input send (activate) one thing when the switch is made....and a different thing when the switch is then broken?

    best,

    ...................john

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JBaymore View Post
    OK... I might be dumb here .... but is it possible in FS2Phidget to make a digital input send (activate) one thing when the switch is made....and a different thing when the switch is then broken?

    best,

    ...................john
    Assuming it could be done (and I don't think it can), why would you want to do that? Doesn't that mean that the second function assigned to switch open, would always be dependent on the first function assigned to switch close having activated & then deactivated?

    I assume then that this would likely have to be a momentary switch so that the functions could be more or less simultaneous. In that case, why not just assign one switch to do 2 functions when the switch is closed and that certainly is possible.

    Anyway, what is it exactly that you are trying to do? Perhaps there is another way of doing what you want to do.

    Maurice

  3. #3
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is this for a Lear jet?

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member TasKiNG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't know anything about FS2Phidget but you could easily do this using a joystick button, as the option of assigning a different function to make and break is available in FSUIPC.

    Cheers

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    John,

    Let me attempt to summarize what you are looking for, and please correct me if I am way off the path.

    You have an encoder updating, say autopilot V/S, and when a digital input is pressed you want the same encoder to update, say, autopilot altitude instead?
    i.e. pressing digital input will toggle functionality of an encoder or sensor?

    Regards,
    Alan.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Alan,

    Hi. Sorry it took a bit to get back to you.

    What I want is that if a SPST toggle switch is in one position ("off) a certain parameter in the sim is true, when the switch is set to "on" a different paremeter in the sim is true. THEN when I turn the switch back to "off", I want it to revert to the original value......... not need another switch or addtional pole of the switch (and hence additional input and wiring) to put things back where they were.

    I can easily do this stuff with my Hagstrom card.....but where I want to go with this the keypresses won't easily go without adding a bunch of FSUIPC intermediary steps. Whan to do this a "cleanly" as possible.

    Hope that helps.

    best,

    ..................john

  7. #7
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    John,

    What parameters were you refering to? I ask because I like to test solution on my system to make sure it works before replying.

    Regards,
    Alan.

Similar Threads

  1. Break Press gauge from OC
    By Air Canada in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-15-2010, 12:47 PM
  2. Simple Push / Pull Break Lever For Cessna 182
    By AlexJ in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 02:13 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-25-2008, 10:36 AM
  4. Link to some funny aviation stories - have a break
    By ekezz in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-2006, 04:06 AM
  5. Trim Function
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2005, 01:51 PM