Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: pdf/nd

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    pdf/nd

    hello,
    i've seen on a real 737 that when starting the engines the screens of the pdf and nd go on and off very quickly. can this be done in fs9 with the PM software ?
    Phil.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wink

    Phil,
    I saw 2 times a 737-800 from a cold start and every times the PFD-ND's screens came to life very very slowly... Much more than pM....!
    Strange!

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    yest that is also true, have you got an idea how we can create this ?
    by just turning the power off and on of my computer screen isn't working.
    Phil.

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Phil,
    I did not noticed that you were talking about when starting the engines... Sorry! So you are certainly right.
    And to answer your question how to reproduce it with PM, I have no idea... Maybe someone else...!

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Check FSUIPC (key assignement I think) and in the scroll down options you have something to that effect under "PM electrical...."
    It is then possible to assign a key that shuts off the displays and makes them slowly returning to normal brightness.
    If U do not find it send me a PM.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ok, i will check it out and let you know.
    Phil.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member ralmav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Phil,

    what you probably mean is when the GENīs are changing the BUS...from APU GEN to ENG1 and ENG2 GEN or from external power to APU or ENG GENs.
    Then the displays shortly become dark and bright again.
    It's discussed in this thread:

    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...hlight=dimming

    This is also already included in the great TSR Boeing 737-NG program.

    It's working like a charme for me in my setup

    Hope this helps...
    Cheers, Ralf
    www.b737ng.de

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hello Ralf,
    i have the autobrake pro from thomas richter, will it also work with this or what just do i need to buy ?
    Phil.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member ralmav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Phil,

    All these functions are not included in AB-Pro.
    You need the TSR Boeing 737-NG program,
    there is an upgrade option i think .

    Just go to Thomas's site or send him a mail.
    Cheers, Ralf
    www.b737ng.de

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ok thank you Ralf, so when i buy this, after that do i need to change someting in a certain software lik the PM GC software ?
    Phil.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast