Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Elevator trim switch

    I have been working with FS2phidget for two days now, really a great piece of software. I found most of the things I wanted to assign but I can't figure out how to assign the elevator trim up and down to a pair of switches.
    So I assigned a keystroke for this but the "repeat" of the key doesnt work. Anyway, I think it must be possible to assign this without keystroke direct with an offset.
    Perhaps someone can set me in the right direction

    Thanks
    [

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is it a real Mason manufactured switch from a Boeing yoke or something else?

    If you need a wiring diagram of the Mason switch I can post it here.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by aviaparts View Post
    I have been working with FS2phidget for two days now, really a great piece of software. I found most of the things I wanted to assign but I can't figure out how to assign the elevator trim up and down to a pair of switches.
    So I assigned a keystroke for this but the "repeat" of the key doesnt work. Anyway, I think it must be possible to assign this without keystroke direct with an offset.
    Perhaps someone can set me in the right direction

    Thanks
    I am not too familiar with FS2Phidgets, however with that being said, is there not a way, that you can program the switch with an option that is selectable through FSUIPC?

    Other then that, I would think there would be a way to program the function in FS2Phidgets.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well it is a simple On/Off/On momentary toggle switch, so I would like to assign the trim up to one and themply trim down to the other. The wiring is not a problem, it is simply connected to a 0/16/16 board in 2 digital inputs.
    So I need to figure out a way to make it work like this.
    [

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The following will work with either:
    (a) 2 momentary switches (one for trim up, the other for trim down)
    (b) 3 position toggle switch, preferably spring loaded to center off, although spring loading is not essential.

    Either way, you need to wire the two switch wires to any 2 digital input ports on the phidget card.

    Assign both of these ports to the ELEVATOR_TRIM_CONTROL FS variable and ensure to select FS var file FSVariables431 or later. Offset should read 0BC0 on the fs2phidget selection screen.

    On the configuration screen press the "Continuously Step Value" radio button and set "Step Value" to 100. Set the other port to -100 (minus 100). This will cause the elevator control value to step continuously (either up or down, depending on the step value) while a digital input is held on. Play around with the step value to get your desired trim rate.

    Regards,
    Alan.
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 09-05-2008 at 01:06 PM.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Alan,

    I will do that, I knew it had to be possible.
    [

Similar Threads

  1. B73x Elevator Trim
    By shearder in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2009, 04:08 PM
  2. Elevator trim
    By hercules in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-26-2009, 01:00 PM
  3. Elevator Trim at Touchdown
    By luisgordo in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 07:38 PM
  4. Elevator Trim B737-700
    By Delphi in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-03-2008, 08:00 AM
  5. Elevator trim and CG in the 737NG
    By NicD in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2007, 03:21 AM