Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: WWII Yokes

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Crescent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kelowna, British Columbia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    WWII Yokes

    Does anyone know of a company that currently builds or could build different yokes from ww2 aircraft? Thanks.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    From what I've seen at APHS, most American bombers used what looks pretty much like an auto sterring wheel with the top third cut out.

    It shouldn't be too much of a stretch to build one of these yourself.

    Have a look here: http://www.angelfire.com/il2/aphs/wheels/wheels.html

    There are a lot of modern yokes mixed in with the old ones, so look carefully through all of the photos. There is a B-24, B-25, P-38, and others to see.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Crescent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kelowna, British Columbia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hehe. Building one wouldn't be a problem, but I would have no clue as to how to make it accurately work with a game.

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Crescent,

    Here's a simple joystick interface solution I am making for a Spitfire builder...



    Regards,

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  5. Thanks magicaldr thanked for this post
  6. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gwynn,

    For the Roll pot, why not just fatten up the pot shaft and stick it in the end of the tube? A lot less hassle that way.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  7. #6
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyT View Post
    Gwynn,

    For the Roll pot, why not just fatten up the pot shaft and stick it in the end of the tube? A lot less hassle that way.
    Hi Andy,

    That would only put about 20 degrees of rotation on the pot, this would be less than 10% of a common rotary pot's available travel. For best results, pots should have all of their available travel used, it's much better for accuracy and calibration. It's also a normal industry standard to maximize pot travel. Your idea would work and obviously and be simpler to build. Using a hacked USB joystick would be a good option because they only have small amounts of pot travel.

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  8. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie WJH308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Westozy View Post
    Hi Andy,

    ... It's also a normal industry standard to maximize pot travel. ...

    Gwyn
    Unless your CH products!

  9. #8
    75+ Posting Member Crescent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kelowna, British Columbia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the replies. Is there a good guide on the site describing how to wire etc. a yoke/throttle? I don't have the foggiest idea how this is done hehe, but it seems to be the thing to do if you want it as real as it gets. Thanks.

  10. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You can cannibalize any two axis joystick or yoke and just use those innards.

    It'll be prewired already; you'll just have to rig up the linkage for each axis.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  11. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie WJH308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I just rewired my CH USB yoke and rudder pedals to use one of those 12 bit high resolution USB interfaces from England, I am sorry, forgot the name of the product off the top of my head, it is TOP quality. The hardest part was figuring out the button matrix wiring of the CH yoke without putting in all new wires. I figured it out. I even ripped the guts out of my Pro pedals and hooked them into the same card as the CH electronics were acting up on me.
    As far as wiring, just look at examples on the net and play with it. Some basic electronics is in order so you know what a common or ground is, how to solder, what a diode is for, etc.
    Nice thing about electronics is that its a small investment to get into, unlike machining.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 737 yokes, where to buy
    By Goldmember in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 04:59 AM
  2. Double set with CH yokes&pedals causes yokes to spike
    By MortenHa in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 12:44 PM
  3. WWII sims, Anyone?
    By btlnco in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 07:33 AM
  4. Need Help with my yokes
    By QF6228 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 05-19-2007, 10:42 AM
  5. yokes
    By Radar in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2007, 12:29 AM