Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: yoke switch

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member 747sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    yoke switch

    I have recently tested all my switches and found that my push button switch in the yoke (used to pause) will only do so when held in, is there a way to make it so that when i push it it pauses and when i push it again it unpauses?

  2. #2
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    i cannot account for FSX however in FS9 it should work fine pushing it once to pause and again to unpause however if this isn't working. And on the basis you have a registered copy of FSUIPC you can assign the switch to pause there. Just make sure the "control to be held while button pressed" (or something along those lines) is not ticked then it will act as a momentry switch hopefully giving you the button as you want it.

    Hope that may help a little.
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member 747sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm just trying to figure out how to get my yoke which has a wooden shaft to go through my wooden panel smoothly. Does anyone have any suggestions on the matter

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Got pictures?
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member 747sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    one sec I will get some (pardon paint job I just sanded a little more)

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 747sim View Post
    I'm just trying to figure out how to get my yoke which has a wooden shaft to go through my wooden panel smoothly. Does anyone have any suggestions on the matter

    Seal the wooden shaft with multiple coats of sanding sealer to close the grain. Sand the final coat lightly with 600 grit paper. You can use a length of PVC pipe attached to the back of the panel near the same diameter as the yoke shaft. You'll have to devise a way to attach it to the back of the panel.

    Maybe using 'L' angles strapped or JB Welded to the PVC and screwed to the back of the panel.

    Coat the yoke shaft with silicone grease (the white stuff). You'll have to figure out a way to work around the electronics, but there you go.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member 747sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    the silver stuff is aluminum but I plan to tear that off. Would epoxy resin work?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    For what purpose?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I would just get rid of that whole shaft and use a peice of black PVC pipe and a set of inside bearings to mount it in.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member 747sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    sounds good but is there no way I could do it with wood? I meant use the resein to seal the shaft.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Cessna Yoke Column - Yoke Movement ?
    By Ronson2k9 in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 01:09 PM
  2. KVM switch
    By Jackpilot in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 04:35 PM
  3. Avionics Master Switch vs. Avionics Switch???
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 10:28 AM
  4. interfacing real yoke trim switch with IO cards????
    By steve diamond in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2006, 05:23 PM