Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary Encoder Question

    Hi Guys

    I have a question. I was on the opencockpits website as I wanted to purchase a Master Card, which I am still going to do. I want to buy rotary encoders from them but I am not sure which one's to buy. I am going to use them for functions such as altitude change, heading change ect.

    Any input would be much appreciated as I don't want to buy something that's not going to work.

    Thanks Guys

    Ralton

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    At OC's sales you will find only one rotary encoder, the 3T7

    You can connect this encoder directly to the Master Card.

    Do not forget to buy a USB expansion card too.

    regards,
    Nico

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by elekwind View Post
    Hi Guys

    I have a question. I was on the opencockpits website as I wanted to purchase a Master Card, which I am still going to do. I want to buy rotary encoders from them but I am not sure which one's to buy. I am going to use them for functions such as altitude change, heading change ect.

    Any input would be much appreciated as I don't want to buy something that's not going to work.

    Thanks Guys

    Ralton
    Your going to have to investigate your interface card. some cards accept multiple types of data.

    1-bit, 2-bit, Grey code.. etc.

    You have to find out what kind your interface can sustain, and go from there.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Kiek

    Hi Kiek

    Will the 3T7 work for Heading change and altitude change ect.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by elekwind View Post
    Hi Kiek

    Will the 3T7 work for Heading change and altitude change ect.

    Thanks
    Yes, of course.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member vcimmino's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You can give a look at my blog (link in the signature), as this morning I posted my small results about shopping for rotary encoders around the worldwideweb.

    Happy flights.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Guys

    Thank you.

    I am placing my order right away. This information was helpful.

    Thanks Guys, will let you know when I recieve the card + usb expansion card.

    You guys are stars, thank you , thank you , thank you.

    To all who help out, I Appreciate it.

    Thanks

    Ralton

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by vcimmino View Post
    You can give a look at my blog (link in the signature), as this morning I posted my small results about shopping for rotary encoders around the worldwideweb.
    I'm sorry, but the information in your blog about the CTS288 is not right. The CTS encoder is always 1/4 cycle per detent. The one you can shop at OC has 16 detents, so it is 16detents/4cycles.

    You can only connect grey type encoders with 1/4 cycle per detent to the OC Master Card (and 16 detents is the optimum speed, 24 detents might give problems). More info for OC and grey type encoders here:

    http://www.lekseecon.nl/iocards.html#encoder

    regards,
    Nico

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member vcimmino's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Nico,
    You've always been my hero

    I'll update the post on my blog and you worth a "kudos" for it


    Quote Originally Posted by kiek View Post
    I'm sorry, but the information in your blog about the CTS288 is not right. The CTS encoder is always 1/4 cycle per detent. The one you can shop at OC has 16 detents, so it is 16detents/4cycles.

    You can only connect grey type encoders with 1/4 cycle per detent to the OC Master Card (and 16 detents is the optimum speed, 24 detents might give problems). More info for OC and grey type encoders here:

    http://www.lekseecon.nl/iocards.html#encoder

    regards,
    Nico

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member DAL900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St. Cloud, FL
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Kiek,

    The 3T7 does not have a built-in "Push" switch according to the specifications correct? Would the Rotary Encoder (REWP with built-in "Push") from FDS work as a heading select on the OC boards. I guess I'm going to have to build an MCP again since no one is making a ready built 767 MCP

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary encoder-where and what to buy?
    By shoumi in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 09:48 PM
  2. Rotary encoder question
    By HondaCop in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 04:16 PM
  3. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 03:57 AM
  4. another rotary encoder question
    By stabell in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 12:01 PM