Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Trimindicator

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trimindicator

    Hello!

    I canīt see the Trimindicator. Please how can i display the Trimindicator?

    I see only the Flapindicator.

    Thanks for your help.

    Greetings Tom

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member DAL900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St. Cloud, FL
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    We need a lot more information on what you are referring to so we can help, trim indicator on what aircraft and is it related to Project Magenta or some other add-on

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Projekt Magenta with PMDG 737-800.

    Tom

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you open the glasscockpit .ini file look for the line that says

    "SHOWCONTROLLS=NO or 0"

    and change it to say

    "SHOWCONTROLS=YES"

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi!

    ShowControls is on. Yes, there is a line written in the ECAIS, where i can see
    the trim for expl. 5,3.

    But i know, that the must be also an indicator like the flapindicator and that
    is what i donīt know how to display.


    Thanks!
    Thomas

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    You can see those thinks only if you have also advdisplay to on at gs.

    Achilles

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Achilles!

    Following is written in GC

    EngineGauges=Round
    AdvDisp=On
    / Displays AdvDisplay (by Peter Dowson)
    / texts above the EICAS
    ShowControls=On
    / Displays flight controls and other
    / information on the EICAS page

    But no function.
    Thomas

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by tom2 View Post
    Hi Achilles!

    Following is written in GC

    EngineGauges=Round
    AdvDisp=On
    / Displays AdvDisplay (by Peter Dowson)
    / texts above the EICAS
    ShowControls=On
    / Displays flight controls and other
    / information on the EICAS page

    But no function.
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,

    Did you set also the trimgauge = on ?

    Achilles

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Achilles!

    I guess yes

    TrimGauge=On
    FlapGauge=On
    / Displays Analog Flap/Trim Gauge
    / in EICAS page
    FlapGaugeHide=OFF
    / Displays Flap Gauge only when shown
    / on EICAS page

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by tom2 View Post
    Hi Achilles!

    I guess yes

    TrimGauge=On
    FlapGauge=On
    / Displays Analog Flap/Trim Gauge
    / in EICAS page
    FlapGaugeHide=OFF
    / Displays Flap Gauge only when shown
    / on EICAS page
    I guess that you also trying to see that from the eicas page. Because those thinks works from upper or lower eicas.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast