Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member DAL900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St. Cloud, FL
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Need help from the Intel guys quick

    Hi Guys,

    My main system is on life support and I will pull the plug tommorrow. I have used AMD all along and have no idea about Intel systems. My question is will the following be enough for FSX and FS9 (mainly). I cant find the qoute paper but going from memory this is what I'm looking at:

    Intel board with SLI (forgot the number)
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8000
    DDR2-800 2 GB (M/B is expandable to 4 slots)
    GeForce 9600GT 1 GB DDR2

    Should I stay with XP or go Vista, is vista good with FS9???

    If you all say GO, I'll build it by noon

    Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That would be a screaming machine for XP and FS9.

    Sorry, it's just so much cheaper to build a high-end FS9 machine and XP than an FSX and Vista machine.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Padraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    257
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Exactly Mike, but with a quad core if you can afford it would be able to run FSX with no problems at all on a XP machine, I dont use FS9 anymore since FSX came out and my card is a tad lower than yours its the G8 version not the 9 but I find the Quad lets me pump up alot more autogen etc that my previous 2 Core Duo with the same card. Also if getting more RAM is your thing, then I would suggest getting a 64bit version of XP so you can handle 2GB + or do a BIOS tweak here and there with your ram, the most I could get with a XP32bit is 3.25GB

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member DAL900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    St. Cloud, FL
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks to all that replied, I'm building now and should be up in the sky in a few hours
    Last edited by DAL900; 08-23-2008 at 04:25 PM. Reason: mispelled word

  5. #5
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Chuck, I'll be interested to hear of your results. Good luck

    BTW, what hard drive will you be using and let us know what intel motherboard you've got.

    Matt Olieman

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member 747sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That looks as though it should run it. I'm running an Intel D915pbl with a pentium dual core extreme and an Nvidia 8600 GT with 2 gig of ram on vista and that runs FSX on ultra high quality just peachy

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Padraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    257
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 747sim View Post
    That looks as though it should run it. I'm running an Intel D915pbl with a pentium dual core extreme and an Nvidia 8600 GT with 2 gig of ram on vista and that runs FSX on ultra high quality just peachy
    To honest I dont know how you are getting great results on a Vista OS with only 2 GB of ram because once vista gets settled and you install the AV and the usual stuff, I cant see how there is much memory left for FSX as we know that it does require a bit if RAM. Plus your CPU too which is only a Dual core. How in earth are you able to get such good results with good settings inside FSX ? and I know its not your card either. Whats your FPS on Ultra High Settings with FSX ?

    Im using quad core 'Yorkfield' 3.0GHz with a single NV 8800 GTX and 3.25GB of ram which is read by XP32 along with bare bones XP OS and then FSX installed on a SATA Raptor HDD.

    Im just curious as to how are you managing this.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member 747sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    well i did get some scenery hacks and reduced some unneeded things in the cfg and its fine i get about 20 frames per second but i don't mind a continuous is something like 14 so it looks smooth enough.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I can't fly an approach in weather on 14 FPS.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member 747sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    as i said im running a bit over 20 which looks smooth

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Intel or AMD
    By stepbk in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 06:00 AM
  2. Intel Atom for Open GL gauges?
    By RhodeNet in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-20-2010, 12:27 AM
  3. Intel Core i7 as CPU platform? + dual PCIe 2.0 VGAs?
    By kni-dk in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2009, 04:13 PM
  4. Intel Core i7 benchmarks
    By AchillesP in forum MyCockpit Member Meetings
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-31-2008, 05:34 PM
  5. Microsoft and Intel Provide Ultimate Aviation Experience for Aspiring Pilots
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2007, 12:51 PM