Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    TH2GO-D questions

    With the higher resolution support I am thinking of trying this out.
    I am using winXP and fs9


    Which would be the best card to drive this? I need something fairly cheap in the UK if possible.

    Should I go for wide screen monitors or normal 4:3? Is the view distorted or streched on the wide screen ones?

    If I add an extra PCI card for the cockpit instruments will this affect the frame rate on the triple screen? If so how much?

    Is 'dual link DVI' an analogue or digital thing?

    Thanks

    Skywatch

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stafford, UK
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Skywatch.

    As this is for FS9 I recomend that you have a good graphics card. Anything from an Nvidia 8800 with 512Mb of memory and upwards will be fine. These start at around 120 - 150.

    The outside views will be rendered to whatever resolution that you choose for your monitors, so 16:9 or 4:3 will both look OK, but if you are using a panel the bitmap will be stretched to fit the screen.

    Any extra monitors will always degrade perfomance. If you do this in full screen view then it wont be too bad, but if you do this in windowed view it will be quite noticeable. I would advise against running a TH2GO with any other monitors as it is asking a lot of any computer except some of the top spec machines.

    My sim is setup so that the instruments are handled by one machine with multiple monitors and another PC handles the external views. The instrument PC is about 5 yrs old, and has all the view options turned down low or off. This keeps frames high. It doesnt need view options as it doesnt show any scenery, it just runs the sim! The second PC with the projector just shows scenery so realism etc is all off and view options are maxed out, it uses top spec hardware and looks great.

    Dual Link DVI is Digital.

    Hope that helps.

    Tom.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Tom, that answers the immediate questions in my mind.

    Can you elaborate a little on your set up please? How are the machines connected? What keeps everything in sync?

    My background is in AV so am thinking of a 3 monitor set up for now and a 3 projector set up (using the redundant monitors for the panel) in the future.

    Skywatch

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict XOrionFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    307
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Here is mine. Digital Triple Head 2 Go on a GeForce 7900 GT card with 3 22" Widescreen LCDs. Works awesome. I have 4 gig DDR2 memory and processor is an AMD Athlon X2 6400. I have all sliders up max and running Flight1 UTX and GEX. I love it and performance is great.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    XOrionFE,

    Thanks for that. A good generic set up there!

    It looks like this is running in 'windowed' mode. Can it run in full screen mode as well? Also the right and left hand monitors have a blank vertical area to the extreme outside edges. Again, is this normal and does this disappear with full screen mode running?

    I just gotta get this type of set up running soon......now to find some cash from somewhere!

    Skywatch

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by XOrionFE View Post
    Here is mine. Digital Triple Head 2 Go on a GeForce 7900 GT card with 3 22" Widescreen LCDs. Works awesome. I have 4 gig DDR2 memory and processor is an AMD Athlon X2 6400. I have all sliders up max and running Flight1 UTX and GEX. I love it and performance is great.
    XOrionFE,

    Im planning on getting a TH2G Dig soon hopefully now that I have just obtained 2 additional LCD projectors. My system is similary to yours, being:

    AMD x2 6400 3.2 GHz
    2 Gigs DDR2 PC6400 RAM
    9800 GTX 512 RAM video
    Windows XP

    So Im guessing that I should have no trouble at all then it sounds like?!
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Also, I wanted to ask those that are in the know on the TH2G,

    My current projector is native 800x600 and I run it in 1024x768.
    The two that were given to me last night are 800x600 the best I can tell and have no higher option. (BTW, I used one of the two given to me last night for last year's charity flight event and it wasnt that bad actually...FREE!

    What Im wondering is if I can run the middle projector at 1024x768 and the left and right at 800x600 with the TH2G ?
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Eric

    Nope, you can't. The TH2G only allows all 3 to run at the same resolution.

    Regards,
    Henry

    Quote Originally Posted by Tomlin View Post
    Also, I wanted to ask those that are in the know on the TH2G,

    My current projector is native 800x600 and I run it in 1024x768.
    The two that were given to me last night are 800x600 the best I can tell and have no higher option. (BTW, I used one of the two given to me last night for last year's charity flight event and it wasnt that bad actually...FREE!

    What Im wondering is if I can run the middle projector at 1024x768 and the left and right at 800x600 with the TH2G ?

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Henry- that's what I suspected.

    Now the BIG question-

    Is it better to have a single channel system like I do now with 1024x768 OR a 3 channel near 180 deg system all at 800x600?

    After getting a few more AMLs, I will be going after a TH2G I think...
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  10. #10
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Eric,

    I think the math answers your question i.e. 1024 pixels wide or 3 x 800 = 2400 pixels wide. You'll find driving 3 monitors with the TH2GO less of a drain on framerates than using 3 outputs from two video cards in your system. Also I think you'll find that you can run monitors with different resolutions off the TH2GO but you'll get distortions in the image from one to the other. If you're only using it for outside views this could be a tolerated tradeoff for a wider field of view. If you've already got the projectors then pick up a TH2GO and experiment. You won't regret the purchase.

    I run 3 monitors off the TH2GO plus 2 other monitors for instruments off the one PC with no problems in FS9 and quite acceptable in FSX.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. TH2Go and FSX - A couple of questions
    By airwolfe in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-22-2013, 10:58 AM
  2. TH2Go
    By Blog Bot in forum MyCockpit Blog Entry Notifications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 08:10 PM
  3. More than one TH2GO on one PC anyone?
    By brynjames in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 08:10 AM
  4. TH2Go and FSX - A couple of questions
    By airwolfe in forum Cockpit Building Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 01:02 PM
  5. Th2go
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 04:54 PM