Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    using pm systems to control stuff phidgets sofware is contro

    hi guys,how do i get pm systems to control the items im using phidgets sofware to control,i would like to keep the flaps on phidgets excellent programme but would like to use pm systemes to control the overhead stuff directly,??can anyone direct me in dumbo language how to do this?
    cheers
    steve

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The good thing about PMsystems is that you dont need FS2phidgets.

    Because jonathan uses phidgets enrico put native support in it.

    ie PMsystems can directly drive the phidget boards without the need of any other interfacing software.

    This option is hardly documented. What you need to do is make a text file called phidgets.txt.
    This file can be empty...just save it in you pmsystems root directory.

    Make sure all your phidget boards are connected.

    restart PMsystems.

    if you go into developers mode you will see an extra menu button called phidgets.

    if you click on this a text file opens with all your inputs, outputs, leds, etc.

    all you have to do is put the corresponding name of the variable behind a corresponding input or output (you can find the name by putting the cursor over a switch in pmsystems..the name pops up)

    Thats all.....close the file, pmsystems reinitializes and your led or switch works. No need for offsets, bits, bytes, etc.

    theres a few variables you can add, like INV or 1-2, etc, but thats explained in the phidgets.text file pmsystems will generate upon startup.

    I configured my pmsystems in less than a day this way without the need of fs2phidgets. Just dimming leds are a problem for me right now. still have to get into that.

    If you get stuck just mail me.....

    theres a bit of info on the PMforum but its not a well docuumented option.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Analogue support

    And the other thing I don't think is supported is the analogue sliders. For this purpose I still use the FS2Phidgets (although v4.01 does not seem to work well for me). I hope Enrico will get around to this someday.

    And for the MIP I use the CP Flight board which also interfaces with Project Magenta, this one doesn't even require any programming or interface file. Hook it up, and it works.
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    what sliders do you want to use in a overhead kezz ?

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks lads very helpful,

    hi lads,thanks for the help,should me setting up the overhead a breeze,
    i am still using phidgets sofware for flaps,speed brakes,throttles reversers,rudder and toe brakes left and right,and it seems to run well in the background,i havent upgraded to the latest version though,
    im running the eicas setup on the same pc and its all working well,with pm systems running in the background,
    ive got my first officer licence now and will be able to send some photos later today of the setup with everything working
    just the throttles to sort out now,
    then hit the overhead,
    with phidget 16/16s and lots of wiring,
    for this year though im only going to sort the throttles and put the projection system and curved screen in,
    i never do much in the summer,as its sun and beer time,lol
    once again ladas thanks for the help,
    free rides for life i think,
    steve

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    i never do much in the summer,as its sun and beer time,lol
    Steve, do you have beer in the UK?? Must come over some day then.

    what sliders do you want to use in a overhead kezz ?
    Stef,
    Not on the overhead, I want to use 4 sliders:
    - speed brake
    - flaps
    - throttle 1
    - throttle 2
    I had hoped that PM Systems interface would also cover this, but I think it is not in there (yet) So I'll have to use the FS2Phidgets software on a separate computer for these functions. FS2Phidgets 4.01 is giving me some problems. On each tab (Digital IN, Digital out, Analogue In) there are 8 rows where you can assign functions. So when I select the first row I get a nice drop down listing all the functions and for instance I can select speed brake. All fine so far. But when I then select another row and click on the drop down list, it's empty and I can not select any function. Very strange. Have to sort this one out or revert to version 3.x
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    have cracked the pm systems and phidgets problem

    thanks guys,have sorted out my problem and have put the cutoff levers on to pm systems,works a treat,
    special mention to steph,cheers ,
    hows the tq going,?
    to my dutch mate,oh yes we have some beer here,lots of it,
    lol
    steve

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: have cracked the pm systems and phidgets problem

    thanks guys,have sorted out my problem and have put the cutoff levers on to pm systems,works a treat,
    special mention to steph,cheers ,
    You're welcome

    hows the tq going,?
    all i do so far is look at it...LOL
    Send you an email 2 days ago....but it got bounced....

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    can anyone give an exampel of cutoff lever code,

    hi guys,thought id sorted the cutoffs out,but hadn't unassigned the phidgets sofware so it was driving them,
    the lever number one is moving to on,but thats all,and lever two nothing,pm systems is picking up the switch movements,so i know things are working but do i have to put anything after the actual text of the lever,ie 1on 2off or something like that?at the moment i have identifyied the switchs on the card and have typed the data text as seen when i put the cursor on the actual pm systems graphic of the levers,
    oh well back to the drawing board for now,
    steve

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    problem sorted,

    just me being a computer dumbo,i was putting the whole line of control id in the text file when all i needed was cutoffl or cutoff r and what i wanted the switch to do,
    all sorted now and ive put some more swtiches on to,
    **** of a way to interface with phidgets and pm systems,and like steph says very quick to sort out,
    more phidgets needed at this location,
    steve

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Throttle Control - Phidgets versus Open Cockpits?
    By FredK in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-21-2010, 12:20 AM
  2. Throttle Control Alternative for Phidgets
    By diegov in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 07:01 PM
  3. fs2004 sofware setup
    By alan wilson in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-23-2009, 05:12 PM
  4. running phidgets and pm systems,
    By steve diamond in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 06:12 AM
  5. Re: PM Systems and Phidgets
    By null null in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2004, 11:10 AM