Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ideas on interfacing real 737 start switches ?

    Hi,

    I was wondering how others solved interfacing their real 737 start switches.

    Releasing the solenoid shouldnt be a problem, but i wonder how others solved the weird combinations of the cont and flt positions.

    grd position also trigger the cont and flt terminals. Anyone who thought of a workaround for that ?

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member nricky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Stef

    You are one of the Lucky once that got 2 Real 737 Switches. Your best bet is to try it with Opencocklpits. The olso have a Relay Card for holding the solenoid in position and the rest are just switches you have to program ti use PMSYSTEM.

    Will be at the show in
    Lelysted maybe you can show me the switches, that woudl be great.

    Cheers Norbert

    PS still working on the 737


  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by nricky View Post
    Hi Stef

    You are one of the Lucky once that got 2 Real 737 Switches. Your best bet is to try it with Opencocklpits. The olso have a Relay Card for holding the solenoid in position and the rest are just switches you have to program ti use PMSYSTEM.
    yup, and spares too

    Will be at the show in Lelysted maybe you can show me the switches, that woudl be great.
    no problem. hopefully they will be working in my overhead that i will have on display, but i will bring the spare too, so you can see it.

    PS still working on the 737
    it never ends

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Waarland, Noord Holland, The Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Stef,

    I interfaced the start switches with Phidgets and it worked like a charm.

    There are four positions on the start switch and I used three of them.

    No1. for GRD
    No2. for CONT
    No4. for FLT

    No3. position is probably for backup or something like that. if you take off the aluminum casing you can see how and when the microswitches inside are activated when selecting GRD/CONT/FLT.

    Please let me know if this solution works for you as well.

    Kind regards,

    Boy Bruin

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hello Boy.

    As you know the startswitch is basically 4 microswitches, switched by a internal cam rod inside the switch.

    when you put the switch into the GRD position, this cam rod also switches the microswitch for the FLT and CONT position.

    I was worried this might confuse pmsystems. But everybody that replied to me wires it that way. so obviously it works like a charm within pmsystems.

    I think i will go for the phidgets route too....

    Thanks for your reply.....see you in november

    btw. no. 3 is for LOW IGN as used on older 737's

    Stef
    Last edited by dnoize; 08-20-2008 at 07:20 AM.
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    True on both the 737-200 and some models of 727.

    The low energy continuous ignition would fire the igniter in can 4 of the combustion chamber. In the high energy continuous ignition it fired both igniters in the #4 can and the #7 can alternately.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Similar Threads

  1. Interfacing real 727 eng gauges
    By 737NUT in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 12-28-2014, 04:00 PM
  2. Interfacing a real GPS with FSX?
    By Shawn in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-21-2009, 01:39 AM
  3. Interfacing real radios with SIOC
    By sja in forum Interfacing Real Aviation Parts
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 10:32 AM
  4. Interfacing real radios with SIOC
    By sja in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 10:32 AM
  5. I need ideas for Magneto & Fuel switches please.
    By kwaka in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-12-2008, 08:41 AM