Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    switzerland
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    new TH2GO resolution problem with FSX

    Greetings to all of you,

    I am a new to your forum,

    i just installed the new drivers to run the new widescreen resolutions for the triplehead2go setup(http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/pr...go_widescreen/)
    When i run FSX in the new resolution (which happend to be the native resolutions of the 22'' screens) , every few seconds my screens go black for 1 or 2 seconds !!!
    I am running the 1680 x1050 resolution on each screen and I have a fully compatible hardware and drivers with the new triplehead2go resolution (alienware with vista, 2 x geforce 8800 ulta sli with the latest drivers (175.19), FSX acceleration).
    The problem goes away when running FSX with a lower resolution ie 1280x1024.
    then it gets even weirder: get the resolution to work if I turn off the AA in FSX...but then i run into strange issues like if I call up a panel in the VC using the shift+ a number , pointer arrow become the donut and the computer seems to be stuck in a process reducing my FPS ! really strange... wrote to Matrox a few days ago , they dont even bothe to answer !
    Did anyone of you encounter the same issue...or even better found a solution

    Best Regards

    Fulcrum

    PS: actually i reallize that everytime the screen blackouts I get a driver stopped working and recover message

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It sounds like your driver is not fully up-to-date or compatiable. Easy fix. Get a better driver. Sometimes the best driver to use is an older version.

    If that does not fix it, then feel free to throw the TH2Go unit out in my direction. (Just kidding)
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    switzerland
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the tip but actually I tried installing 177.89, 177.83,177.79 but only the 169.19 and only the earlier offered me the choice of the new resolutions.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The 179.19 are the best so far, so I suggest you keep those. Did you do the upgrade for the Firmware on your Triplehead ?
    I presume you are running the digital version of Triplehead, and the new drivers will not work correctly at some resolutions without doing the firmware upgrade.
    Cheers.......................Brian W.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aussieland
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are you using dual link DVI cable ?
    A single link dvi cable does not have enough bandwidth to run 5040*1050.
    read here:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface

    Also make sure your video card supports dual link dvi as well. It should though being 8800s.

    Other than that I would say its a driver issue which you have pretty much covered.

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    switzerland
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Again thanks to all of you for looking into my issue

    yes I am using the DVI dual link cable between my TH2go and my video card (the cable that came with the TH2go digital) and yes the 8800 is dual link compatible.
    I did install both the firmware and the updated driver for TH2Go. I am starting to think there might be a bug in the matrox sofware
    My lockon is not even starting but yet I manage to get some games running such a ghostrecon 3.
    Really puzzled by that strange issue

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aussieland
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How many times have you flashed the TH2go? Maybe the flash went wrong?

    You could be right though in saying there is a bug in the firmware, matrox should fix it quick if more people complain about it.

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    switzerland
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    good point Alaxus, unfortunatly I already tried several times to flash the firmware as well as several times installing the matrox drivers.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just a few things I was wondering

    How much ram do you have
    how high are your settings in fsx
    there is also a widescreen setting in the config file

    mine does that when I start messing with higher settings, happened today
    with a similar setup

    Pete

Similar Threads

  1. New year resolution
    By wardeworth in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 05:08 AM
  2. TripleHead2Go resolution problem ??
    By PHLpilot in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 12:28 PM
  3. Hi resolution photo gallery
    By phil744 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-21-2009, 08:16 AM
  4. Resolution out?
    By Drewsta in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2008, 06:03 AM
  5. Projection resolution
    By Drewsta in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-29-2008, 04:59 PM