Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    737 engines won't shut off

    This is not related to the latest versions as I have had this problem for a long time now. It is very intermittent but sometimes, when I try to shut off the engines, they keep restarting on their own. Even if I shut off PM systems, they will not shut off or rather they spool down and then restart over & over.
    The only way out is to restart FSX. And then there are times where everything works as it should... very frustrating.

    Any ideas anyone?

    Thanks,
    Maurice

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have times like today when my landing lights will not show through the windscreen onto the runway, but an outside check indicates they are indeed on.

    ????? One of the many FS mysteries.

    It was a very dark landing today.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by mauriceb View Post
    The only way out is to restart FSX. And then there are times where everything works as it should... very frustrating.

    Any ideas anyone?


    FS9!!!! looooolllllllllll
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Jackpilot View Post
    FS9!!!! looooolllllllllll
    Wrong !!! It used to happen to me with FS9 as well and I had been hoping FSX would fix that.

    Maurice

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wrong is right. My light problem is in FS9. Intermittent though it may be, it's still annoying when it happens. Probably one in 20 flights.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Oh well....fell flat!

    About landing lights, I noticed that sometimes they do not show on regular outside view but they do if you switch to full view of virtual cockpit..
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aussieland
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just a thought, I use the auto start buttons on my learjet sim mapped to a joystick button atm. I notice that when the engines are already running if I accidentally hit the start button then hit the shutdown button the engines will restart.
    Just check your offsets to make sure you are not activating the auto start sequence more than once. For whatever reason FS puts the sequence in the queue and when you shutdown it just restarts again.

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 engines won't shut off

    Hi Maurice

    Did you ever get to the bottom of this because I have exactly the same with the Posky 737 running with PM Software?
    Best
    Charles

Similar Threads

  1. stop engines ?
    By renegade in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 04:50 AM
  2. change engines
    By renegade in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-26-2009, 05:10 AM
  3. XP will not shut down
    By Michael Carter in forum Microsoft Windows XP
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-14-2009, 03:14 PM
  4. RyanAir shut rome Ciampino Airport
    By droddis in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 08:57 AM
  5. 6 engines
    By 747sim in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-21-2008, 05:25 PM