Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Please help me with the GC. ^_^

    Dear sirs,
    I installed only GC from Project Magenta and using the Captain side PFD/ND dispaly (Press the F4 from keyboard). There are something happened. The dispaly works no problem without connecting to the FS9. However, the ND display disappears when connecting to the FS9. Then, the ND dispaly appears after taking off. Finally, ND dispaly disappear forever when flight above 4500 feet.(Already using the newest GC, FSUIPC, WIDEFS version)
    Here are the aircraft I using:
    1. Using the default B747-400 & B737-400 from FS9.
    2. O/S: Windows XP
    2. Do I need to fly other type aircraft so that the GC will work normally (Such as PMDG B737)?
    Thank you for your answer.

    Best regard,
    David ^^

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    It doesn't matter wat kind of aircraft you use, the GC should work and certainly with the default aircraft.
    Did you run the GC demo on your computer and did this work ?
    How about the benchmark test, is this high enough ?
    [

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dear sir,
    Thank you for your help. The benchmark value is 546. It is over 150.
    But still no ND dispaly when connecting FS9.
    Thank you!

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    strange ...
    Perhaps you can try this, uninstall the GC completely and do a fresh install but then the original install file, don't update it yet.
    Try if it works like that, if it does, then update your GC files and try again.
    Also take a look at your .cfg file and set this up the way you want (co-pilot=off)

    Let me know
    [

  5. Thanks yichuchung thanked for this post
  6. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Many thanks.

    Dear sir,
    Thank you for your help. I will try it.
    ^_^

  7. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thank you. I will try it.