Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Jersey Channel Islands
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Programming a rotary encoder with built in switch

    Hi
    Is it possible to program a rotary encoder with built in switch in the Configiocard software, if yes how is this done.

    for example:- changing the high and low frequency for the VOR by turning the rotary for high and pressing whilst turning for low frequency. I know this can be done in SIOC but I need to be able to do it in Confgiocard software.

    ps the encoder is the one supplied by OpenCockpits.

    Thanks...

    Gary

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Wrexham,N.Wales,UK
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gary,

    I have some Dual Rotary Encoders that will do the trick without the need to push button, they also have a push button on them. I have listed them on ebay
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=220269315509

    I use Leo Bodnar's BU0836X Card for these it is an excellent card.

    Regards,
    John

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Jersey Channel Islands
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the information

    Hi John

    Thanks for the information but I have some single rotary encoders with push button which I need to use for this project. If it is not possible to use them with the Configiocard software then I will have to use SIOC. I wanted to avoid doing this as I have almost completed all the other switches and leds with Configiocard.

    Anyway thanks again I have made a note for future builds.

    Gary

Similar Threads

  1. Make an encoder using a rotary switch
    By boris4356 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2010, 01:56 PM
  2. Rotary switch as encoder
    By edo17982 in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 03:50 PM
  3. Using 12 position switch as rotary encoder on BU0836X
    By Masterploxis in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 06:41 PM
  4. Rotary encoder-where and what to buy?
    By shoumi in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 09:48 PM
  5. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 03:57 AM