Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Building Radios

  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Building Radios

    Built in less than one hour with GoFlight hardware + FDS panel.



    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  2. Thanks mauriceb, Tomlin thanked for this post
  3. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That certainly works a treat! I appreciate you showing that as I plan to use the GF166 for powering my RMUs in the LJ45 and I see here that it works just fine.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  4. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Each radio has one frequency swap button plus two extra buttons which allow tons of features and can be regrouped on a separate panel.
    Ex: toggle between com1 and 2, nav1&2, ADF1 or 2, OBS1, OBS2, Transponder, ident whichever etc.making the whole radio stack as modular/simple/complex as you want.
    Load the software, plug the USB, choose what you want the unit to be with a click.. and Ure in Business.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  5. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yeah, I have a GF166 in full unit form, but I intend to take it apart and use it has you have, with my RMUs, and also buy a 2nd Remote Mount Kit and do the same. I love how well it simple it works, yet very effective!

    I just appreciated seeing someone else do the same thing, using the kit form like I intend. I also have the RMK for the RP48 and it runs my Flight Guidance Controller just great!
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  6. #5
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nice Job Jack

    I did the same with my FDS Radio Panels, used the GoFlight Hardware/interface. Works fantastic

    Matt Olieman

  7. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wow. I think I'm gonna do that too. Cheaper than $300 a head, and five required.

    I need two nav heads and an ADF for now.

    Great job!
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mike..at the push of a momentary you can have ADF 1 or 2 on the same unit...until you have the budget for more....same for com or nav...and you can even call for the OBS numbers in the right window and adjust it with the encoder..
    Jack
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  9. #8

    Airbus

    Yup me as well I've been using this setup for over 5 years , works flawlessly in my A340. I highly recommend it. I use Capt Side and F/O side and of course XPDR Panel.

    Tim
    A340
    Canada

Similar Threads

  1. How to dim cockpitsonic radios?
    By nax228 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 03:43 PM
  2. Cockpit Building, nah......it's all about Airport Building!
    By AlexJ in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-08-2010, 07:43 AM
  3. comms radios and FSX
    By SKYWARRIOR in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 08:21 PM
  4. 737 USB Radios
    By Jackpilot in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-04-2008, 01:40 AM