Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: MCDU/FMS screen

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    MCDU/FMS screen

    Guys,

    I have started building an A320 MCDU and am thinking of how I can get a screen on to this thing.

    Does anyone have any knowledge re smaller screens, USB video cards or USB monitors etc etc?

    I want to try and avoid installing another video card and I only need a small screen to hook in to the MCUD panel.

    Any ideas or anyone with experience. USB Video cards are becoming more common, I just wish cheaper smaller screens were readily available!

    Steve.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Steve,
    have u thought about using a PS1 5" screen?



    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nope... definately one idea to add to the list. I was looking at some CCTV LCD screens but the firms selling them are a rip off put simply.

    I have the USB video card worked out - just need a decent screen hehe. Opencockpits are selling a sony 5" but am unsure how to hook it up to the usb video card.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Wesky, The cheapest solution, is to use any off the shelf DVD monitor etc, that has a composite video input.

    Most of your video cards have a composite video out, so any of those "Travel Screens" for your car will do. and they are cheap.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trevor.

    I think my biggest issue at the moment is working out what this USB Video card can connect to.

    I am looking at the IOGEAR USB 2 EXTERNAL VIDEO CARD GUC2015V.

    By the looks of things, most of these USB Video cards use VGA to connect the monitors. I am wondering if it is possible to convert the 15pin female VGA to say your average av-in so it could work with say the DVD player.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    To be honest, pick up a 15 dollar PCI video card from ebay even, to go into that computer that already has a standard "AV" plug (thats called a composite video output)

    And then use the screens. Why bother with a usb video card?

    The FMC/MCDU looks 100% perfect when using the A/V plug. Not a lot of gain switching to VGA
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The only reason behind utilising a USB Video card is because I have already exhausted all of my PCI & PCIe ports (2xvideo cards) within the one computer. The next step is to get another computer, something I want to avoid. I have all of the other video outputs I need, it is just the FMC that is giving my grief and the USB GFX was an option.

    But yes, do concur - PCI would be the way to go etc etc - just wish I could! hehe

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    To be honest, pick up a 15 dollar PCI video card from ebay even, to go into that computer that already has a standard "AV" plug (thats called a composite video output)

    And then use the screens. Why bother with a usb video card?

    The FMC/MCDU looks 100% perfect when using the A/V plug. Not a lot of gain switching to VGA

    Trev, your response above made me curious to check something out and so I went to Newegg.com to look for one of those cards and the only ones I find are with S video outputs, not a/v or composite. Can you enlighten me to a card with a composite, or did you mean just have a S video output converted to Composite?
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Many cards now days have what looks like an S-Video port. But really this is a Breakout box that plugs into this S-Video slot, and gives you "Component video (Rd Gg By ) output for HD TV's. But you also can use just the Rd output for single Video signal output. "This is Nvidia's way of doing it"

    If you look at a card like the Radion 7000 card it just has a standard Video out.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  10. Thanks Tomlin thanked for this post
  11. #10
    75+ Posting Member ruprecht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    83
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    http://lagnarok.no-ip.com/lcd.htm

    Link for PSOne screen mods. I have two of them that I plan to mod for my F16 MFDs. The best part is that you can mod them for standard VGA rather than composite.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MCDU not showing on screen
    By bindook in forum PM Airbus MCDU
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2011, 05:33 AM
  2. Different Screen sizes, different resolutions, TH2Go, full screen mode.
    By Tony Hill in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 12:27 PM
  3. GPS on second Screen in full screen mode ??
    By ibennett in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2010, 02:29 PM
  4. MCDU / FMC how to...
    By canadairman in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 03:46 PM
  5. 8' LCD for MCDU
    By Rick Cloney in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 01:06 AM