Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    integreted standby-instrument

    hello,

    i just wonder about the missing nav-standby-instrument, when i use the integreted instrument!? Can somebody explain me, how i can activate the nav istrument toegther with the int. instrument (ISIS)? As i know does the int. instrument not contain a nav function. And when i look to any pictures of a 737 with ISIS, there is always a nav instrument additional to the ISIS.
    Any help would be nice

    Thomas

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Does nobody have an idea, or does nobody understand what i mean???

    Best Regards

    Thomas

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    MAy be it's not clear.
    The ISIS is a simplified PFD with no navigation display whatsoever except the ILS/glide deviation indication in approach mode.
    Do you refer to the mechanical standby RMI located just under.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    HI,

    yes you are right! I cant find and place the RMI when i activate the ISIS.

    As you wrote...the ISIS have non navigation function, so i need the mecanical instrument.

    Thomas

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    there are no affordable mechanical rmi available. (there are some company's that make them, but very very very expensive and only for the pro market).

    However, i have seen 2 self made rmi's in the opencockpits forum made with opencockpit hardware and sioc. So it might be worth taking a look there.

    some links:


    http://www.opencockpits.com/modules....c=3782&forum=1

    video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BbMLC5mey9I

    sioc code: http://www.opencockpits.com/modules....c=3543&forum=8

    Stef
    Last edited by dnoize; 07-28-2008 at 03:51 PM. Reason: links added
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    sorry...but i choosed the wrong explanation, because i dont need a real machanical instrument, but the simlulated from PM!

    But this instrument turns off when i activate the ISIS.

    Is it possible to show the ISIS ans the standard standby at the same time?

    Sorry..

    Thomas

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Try activating th ISIS and press escape, then check the box that says reposition displays.

    I am sure it is there, there shouldn't be a reason why it doesn't show.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    HI Trevor,

    thanks a lot for this great and easy tip. It was the solution and so the gauge is now on the screen

    I couldnt see the forrest because of many trees in front of it

    I believe it sound crasy with my english knowledge...but it discribes what i think

    Nice day

    Thomas

Similar Threads

  1. PMDG Standby instruments
    By ozziesim in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-03-2015, 11:09 AM
  2. Standby altimeter
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 11:42 AM
  3. ILS Display on Integrated Standby Instrument
    By dogtanian in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 11:37 AM
  4. standby instrument question
    By jnr641802 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2009, 10:40 AM
  5. Standby Inst.
    By Trevor Hale in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 09:43 AM