Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Display problem

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Display problem

    Help please

    Yesterday I had a flight with all new PM updates installed and latest Nav-data. No problems at all during the flight.

    But today it is not that good. I cant get the displays working properly.

    Have never seen the pfd/nd like this before in PM. Same thing on both sides.

    Any one have a idea of what could be wrong? ( I am not an aircraft genious to have that said).


  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Melnato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ivar,

    I think the CDU doesn't know where it is, ie. the position airport/co-ordinates
    aren't set. Has happened to me a few times...it was a net dir communication problem...

    Nat

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Ivar,

    If you loaded the new PM Systems & enabled the aft overhead, you have to turn the IRS on. That will solve that problem as I found out the hard way myself after wasting a couple of hours

    Maurice

  4. Thanks ivar hestnes thanked for this post
  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Melnato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nice one Mau,

    Just about to download those PM updates...thanks.

    Nat

  6. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The moment you enter the aircraft (airport) position in the CDU the display turns normal.
    This is a standard feature of the NG telling you that the airplane does not know where he is.
    Was in all previous builds.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  7. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Jackpilot View Post
    The moment you enter the aircraft (airport) position in the CDU the display turns normal.
    This is a standard feature of the NG telling you that the airplane does not know where he is.
    Was in all previous builds.

    Yes it was Jack, but with the new PM Systems release, you have to turn the IRS to the Align position, otherwise the ND still shows MAP even if the CDU shows the current aircraft position.

    Maurice

  8. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wow...great
    Who said somewhere else that the new builds were just a name change!!!
    ( I do not use PM Sys and will have a hard time replicating that one with my circuits logic !)
    Thanks for the info Mau.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  9. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie flightdeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    LOWW
    Posts
    175
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I had the same problem today as reported by Ivar!
    After several hours of trouble shooting I checked this thread got the right hint!
    Thanks guys, you saved my day!
    René

  10. #9
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mauriceb View Post
    Hi Ivar,

    If you loaded the new PM Systems & enabled the aft overhead, you have to turn the IRS on. That will solve that problem as I found out the hard way myself after wasting a couple of hours

    Maurice
    Hi

    I thought it is not needed to describe the normal procedure because you would use normal checklists.
    In any case bothe is needed
    - position setting in CDU
    - allign setting on AFT for one or both IRS selectors
    If you select only one IRS selector to allign you need to check that the IRS source is selected to the correct IRS selector!
    Regards
    Thomas

  11. Thanks ivar hestnes thanked for this post
  12. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    [QUOTE=Thomas Richter;61389]Hi

    I thought it is not needed to describe the normal procedure because you would use normal checklists.
    QUOTE]

    Hi Thomas,

    A bit of description would have been nice since very few of us are airline pilots familiar with all procedures, especially IRS issues which, up to now, was never included in PM Systems. But you are right, the fault is at least partly ours

    Having said that, I have now encountered a new problem which I'm sure is not included in normal checklists. Here is what is happening to me now:

    I start FSX on main PC.

    If I start PM systems cold & dark without Aft overhead, all is normal. PFDs/NDs turn off until battery power is turned on.

    If I start PM systems cold & dark wit Aft Overhead, as soon as the PFD/ND etc go dark, the engines spool up immediately, the plane all of a sudden tries to take off, and I hear all kinds of warning sounds and even gear coming up.

    Do you have any explanation for this? It almost seems that FSX is trying to re-position the plane wherever the IRS setting is pointing to, which of course does not make sense. I'm still trying to get more info about this and to find a workaround, but in the meantime, am I missing something else very basic here?

    Thanks,
    Maurice

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Big problem with FreeFD Navigation Display
    By gianlucag78 in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 09:53 AM
  2. Problem with Home Page display
    By Michael Carter in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2008, 12:41 AM
  3. PM display problem.
    By 767300 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-24-2008, 10:21 PM
  4. Boeing GC Flap Display problem
    By David Cox in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-24-2008, 03:30 PM
  5. 3.1 Problem Txt Display
    By imported_MattO in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2005, 03:50 PM