Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Configuring your Multicores in VISTA

    If you are running dual or quad core processors you need to ensure they are configured to open up in VISTA .
    I recently checked all my VISTA systems and those of others and found in all cases that VISTA by default configures one processor.

    To check your VISTA system go to RUN.

    Use the MS LOGO key between Ctrl and Alt whilst pressing it simultaneously press R and type in msconfig.
    Beneath the BOOT tab choose Advanced.
    You will be given the option in that window to tell the OS how many processors you are running. Tick the appropriate box.
    By default you will most probably find it is set to one. On closure you will be asked to reboot.

    You will find that after reboot VISTA will be configured to utilise all your processor power.

    If you are adventurous you can use msconfig to modify many features that may make FSX a more enjoyable experience!

    Bill

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bill,

    This is very good to know, thank you. Do you think that we can do this with MS XP? My Flight deck computeres are all XP. Maybe I might have to update them????
    James Twomey

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The quick answer is Yes!

    Apologies for being so brief as I have just checked and am now about to enjoy an excellent glass or two of Dows 1957 port with some friends so I appreciate you will understand!

    Bill.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    To not understand would be almost a criminal act!

    Thank you, I will be going and checking it now.

    Enjoy your Dows 1957 Port!!!!
    James Twomey

Similar Threads

  1. Simparts 737 TQ configuring
    By Peter Nielsen in forum Phidgets Interface & Alan Dyers' FS2Phidget
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 07:12 AM
  2. WIN 7 beta Multicores
    By Prof Bill in forum Microsoft Windows 7
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-10-2009, 12:08 PM
  3. Configuring 2 GF-166 units
    By JimmyGerrard in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-05-2008, 01:36 PM
  4. Help configuring Opencockpits IOC card.
    By CoNa in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-07-2007, 06:24 PM
  5. Configuring the Simparts TQ
    By ivar hestnes in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-03-2007, 11:10 PM