Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    breakpressure panel

    hello,
    i have a problem with the breakpressure panel from Flightillusion. When breaking the needle goes to 3.5 and when releasing the breakes the needle goes back to 0. Is this normal ? I thought that it always should stand on 3.5
    In flight the needle stands on 0.
    what can i do about this ?
    Phil.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    flightillusion

    does someone have also the breakpressure panel from Flightillusion ?
    And can you tell me then what value the needle gives when in full flight ?
    thanks. Mine gives 0 and that is not good i think.
    Phil.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yep. Same thing here.

    But as far as I know this is not related to PMsystems. This instrument get its values from flight simulator and that is on or off.

    So when I calibrated my instrument , I calibrated it so the needle is in the green field when pressure is on. That is all I have done with it.


  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    as far as i know there is no value for break pressure in fs.

    I've been told that FI simply takes the braking values for the break pressure gauge.

    hence the unrealistic behaviour.

    Its more eye candy than truly usefull.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member HauptChr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Willich, Germany
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello,

    i have the brakepress indicator from cockpitsonic.

    To get this work, and to get a better autobrakesystem, i use following add on http://www.aerosoft.com/cgi-local/us...3082880,D10687

    According to the *.pdf file it might be possible to bring the breakpressure panel from Flightillusion to work.

    The Brakeaccu is charged by pmSystems or by FS-Engine 2 (setting).

    Each braking phase decreases the Brakeaccu so that the Hydraulic
    source has to charge the system up to the source pressure.

    The used Offset for this is 579E, 2 Byte length, were the Brakeaccu
    Value (0 520) reflects the Brakeaccu Press (0 3000) in psi.

    So it is very easy to set up e.g. the Brakeaccu Gauge from Flight
    Illusion to display the actual Brakeaccu Pressure.
    greetings from germany
    Christian

    ___________________________
    my A320 and B737 Simulator Projects

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    It is just that the FI gauge use a static value.
    The Brake pressure gauge in 737 doesn't display the actually brake pressure, it just display the brakeaccu pressure (reservoir).

    By using my program TSR Autobrake from areosoft or the professional version TSR Autobrake Pro or Boeing 737-NG you can use as well a special FI file version for FI software where the changed Offsets are integrated.
    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hello,
    i have the trs autobrake pro version, but not yet updated to the new version. When i have updated this then the brakepressure should work or should i also have to change something i a certain file ?
    phil.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    The 737 has NO Brakepressure indication, it is a BrakeAccu press indication. And this is workable with its Offset since the AutoBrake program is out with its Offset. For FI gauge there is a special FI file needed to let the Gauge work correct with FI software (not pmSystems direct connection).
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thomas, where can i find this special FI file ?
    Phil.

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just added it to my download section.
    Regards
    Thomas

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Choices: Saitek radio panel or GoFlight Radio Panel...
    By Tim Abbott in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 02:43 AM
  2. Saitek Multi Panel and Switch panel
    By baw536 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 05:31 PM