Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    flight illusion installation

    Can anyone give a description of how to configure the overhead gauges? Have searched lots of forums now, but cant find proper information of how to get the instruments installed and configured.

    What I have done so far is installing the instruments and the GS-control software. All gauges are found in the program. Dont know how to get them to work though.

    I have the gauges and software installed on one computer and PMsystems installed on a other computer.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do they do anything? (e.g. Light up when you push the light button in the control program)...etc?

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Installed instruments on the same computer as PMsystems now. But it didnt help.

    In the FI software I can turn on the gauge lights. All instruments are found when searching for them.

    But there are no plates to assign the instruments to, when calibrating. And then I cant even save the calibrated gauge.

    Maybe I do this in the wrong order?

    So for starter I am interested in info about calibrating one of the overhead instruments and attach a plate and save the file so it can be recognized py PMsystems.

    The FI manual does not describe this operation for overhead gauges with a single word

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Which gauges do you have?

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have installed the 6 instruments for FWD overhead

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So is the software assigning a specific instrument like this, or is it blank?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, the program shows the 6 instruments there And when I click on one of the listed gauges, I can turn ON/OFF the backlighting.

    And I can calibrate the selected instrument. But there is no plate to assign for the instrument. I can choose "external" and then project magenta. And then there is no plate for the corresponding instrument. It seems that I have to insert values for the instruments manually in the calibrating menu. But I dont know what values to enter for each instrument.

    In the PMsystems.ini file I have entered the flight illusion com port number and I have set the flight illusion "instrument detector" to 1.


    By the way, I have flap gauge and brake pressure gauge installed on a other GSA-55 card, and those work perfect.


  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It seems that I have to insert values for the instruments manually in the calibrating menu. But I dont know what values to enter for each instrument.

    If I had no direction or other options Ivar, I would start with the values you have used for the instruments you have working now and go from there.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member rt72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    93
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't interface any of my gauges with PM, but is there a specific config file you're supposed to use, maybe???

    Anybody out there have a config file for the FI overhead gauges Ivar could use? This might save you the work of inputting numbers manually.

  10. Thanks ivar hestnes thanked for this post
  11. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    It seems that I have to insert values for the instruments manually in the calibrating menu. But I dont know what values to enter for each instrument.

    If I had no direction or other options Ivar, I would start with the values you have used for the instruments you have working now and go from there.
    I cant do that Michael. Because the working instruments are connected to FS. (flap gauge and brake pressure). It is a little different approach to get the overhead gauges working


    @ rt72. Yep, thats what could help me out. If anyone have these values, it would help me alot. Or a config file for each instrument

    Not even sure if I am thinking right here. But I hope I am on the right track. Thank you very much for helping me

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. flight illusion
    By cliff707 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 01:00 AM
  2. Flight Illusion Problems
    By davemckee in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-02-2010, 08:47 PM
  3. Go flight installation
    By coppermasonry in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 01:03 AM
  4. Ready for installation on the flight deck
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-18-2007, 11:16 PM