Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    BRAZIL
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    AutoThrottle with servo

    Hi
    I need some help to auto throttle.

    I made a very nice config in my SIOC code for auto throttle but I need to turn it off when Auto throttle switch is select to OFF.

    In order to permit move manually the lever with out any servo force feedback... In other word I need to turn off servo power.
    Some forum issues talks about "L" position with 0 (zero) but it continues keeping servo force feedback.

    Please If some one has any SIOC script for that will be very well come !

    Thanks

    Cesar

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wire the AT disconnect switch to the servo power.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    BRAZIL
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi
    I have been thinking about that but I did not know it would work.
    I will do and then I will post it.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Kavala, Greece
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Without Power can you move the servo easy?
    Becuase some servos are very hard to move them even and without power.

    Which servo you use?

    But if you want to cut the power of the servo you can use the relay card from the opencockpits if this is the problem.

    Lambis
    Greece

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    BRAZIL
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes I can move easily when power is off.
    I use servo from HOBBICO.
    I know is possible handle this by SIOC script but It suppose to be easier cutting power supply from servo.
    Does any body have a good SIOC script for Autothottle ?
    Thanks
    Cesar

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Wrexham,N.Wales,UK
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Servo Power Solved

    Hi Cesar,

    I have solved the servo power problem on my TQ by using 1 x small 5v - 5v relay per servo.

    I have loaded the wiring diagram on to my site if you want to see it. Basically, I have re-routed the GND of the servos to a relay that I control with USBOutputs card and SIOC by monitoring the AT status offset in pmdg . I have tested this and it works a treat. Once I tidy up my SIOC code, I will upload it and post it on the forum.

    I hope this helps.

    Best regards
    John
    www.boeing737ng.co.uk/T-TQ.html

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    BRAZIL
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi John:

    Great work !
    Just one question... Do you think is possible to wire the Relay to master OUTput BUS from master Card because I don't have USB Output Card.
    Other wise I will keep the first option... wire direct A/T switch.

    Regards

    Cesar

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Wrexham,N.Wales,UK
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Guys,

    The Relays I included in my build are simply powered by my USBOutputs card and the PowerOn/Off is controlled through SIOC. However, any device that can cut GND from the Relay coil will do the job. Yes if you wire the Relay via your AT switch it will cut the power and that was my first thought. However, if you diconnect AT by the AT Disconnect buttons on the TQ Thrust levers then you will have to also disconnect the ATswitch on the MCP. All I am really doing is switching power to the Servos based on the value of the AT Offset. So yes wiring it to the switch will also work.

    Regards,
    John

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    BRAZIL
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi John

    I will try to use a relay with Output from Master card, not USB output card, and see what happen. I will post later.
    By the way... do you have any script for flap gauge with servo motors ?
    This is the other project I have been involve with.

    Best Regards

    Cesar

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,I dont know if you iocards users realise.You just have to send a 0 to servo bd to disc power.Suggest assigning servo varable to AT switch and send 0 when sw is off.
    Hope this helps.
    Les

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 180 degree servo acts as 90 degress servo
    By ke6jzs in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 06:11 PM
  2. autothrottle
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2008, 02:22 PM
  3. PM Autothrottle ????????
    By ktroemer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-16-2007, 10:29 AM
  4. Re: Autothrottle How-To
    By Stuart Whelan in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2006, 02:43 AM
  5. autothrottle
    By imported_airdemon in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-28-2005, 05:30 AM