Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Angry Another Multi-monitor Problem

    I have an ATI AGP dual head 1350XT and both heads work just fine.
    I want to use the native VGA on the motherboard also but it's not giving me a signal of any kind. Anyone have any ideas?
    I've been going around with this for a few days now.

    This is all on a P4 2.4ghz 2GB RAM
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member salautom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Zeewolde (The Netherlands)
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Andy,

    most motherboard onboard videoadapters won't work if there is an extra videocard inserted, so if you like more displays connected, you can buy an PCI videocard or use a Tripplehead2Go from Matrox.

    But te be certain, you can give the specs of your motherboard.
    Regards,

    Henk.

    (my hobby: http://777simulator.nl)
    (FSX/Sim-Avionics/OpenCockpits)

  3. #3
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yep I agree with Henk. Most onboard video motherboards, as far as I know, will let you select onboard OR external card but not both. This is usually selected in the BIOS.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If I were to pop in another video card in a PCI slot would the computer recognise it? I take it you can run two video cards at once on an XP machine?

    I never knew this. Do the video cards have to be identical? I have one running in a PCIe slot now, so I'm all out of PCIe slots.

    Mine is a dual core 4400 2.0 Mhz machine.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    If I were to pop in another video card in a PCI slot would the computer recognise it? I take it you can run two video cards at once on an XP machine?

    I never knew this. Do the video cards have to be identical? I have one running in a PCIe slot now, so I'm all out of PCIe slots.

    Mine is a dual core 4400 2.0 Mhz machine.
    BSW, you could install 3 video cards in the same machine if you like.

    They do not have to be the same anything, however with that being said to avoid conflicts I would suggest that you keep them "ALL NVIDIA" or "ALL ATI" so your drives stay happy.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member tasmanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Hobart , Australia
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy Can new PCI Video cards still be purchased

    Can new PCI Video cards still be purchased ???

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  8. #8

    Airbus

    Yes I agree with Trev 100%, I currently have 3 vid cards stacked operating together in several machines and 2 together in others and they work fine. JMT

    Tim
    A340
    Canada

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job BHawthorne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    562
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by tasmanet View Post
    Can new PCI Video cards still be purchased ???
    I was very surprised after digging around, but Sparkle makes an 8-series PCI card that uses the G86 chip with 256MB or 512MB of memory. I could have sworn the last PCI cards were 6-series, but it looks like some are still making them even with pretty current chip sets. PCI + DX10? I wouldn't have thought that was an option, but I guess it is. It uses a bridge chip of some sort integrated into the card to use PCI.

    http://www.sparkle.com.tw/product_de...=69&sub_id=160

    Keep in mind that even though this is an 8-series video card, we're still dealing with PCI slot bandwidth and 128-bit memory interface on the card. It's not going to be a speed demon. I saw a few reviews where it looks to bench better than the more common 6200 PCI cards though. It still boggles my mind that this is a vista ready PCI video card.

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, I was guessing the MoBo would work that way. It's the BIOS because before I updated it I could run them that way.
    I'm just going to have to add another card or get a TH2Go which is what I really want. Anyone have an extra TH2Go for sale cheap?
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

Similar Threads

  1. Best LCD Multi-Monitor Arrangement?
    By chwood01 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 01:58 PM
  2. SLI Multi-Monitor Support for Nvidia
    By ddimm in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-03-2009, 11:30 AM
  3. Multi monitor single CPU setup
    By harpatin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-21-2008, 05:13 PM
  4. Help for multi-monitor setup
    By harpatin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-23-2008, 06:14 PM
  5. Concerning multi monitor setup
    By Spatate in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 05:53 PM