Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Sa_wxr 1.6??

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sa_wxr 1.6??

    Hi All,

    Until now, I used SA_WXR, version 1.2 with success. I change computer, and, my license for SA_WXR, don't function anymore! I try V1.6 but this version doesn't display a weather on my PFD.
    I also read the messages of the forum

    SA_WXR.cfg :
    Alternate Window Name =
    TitleBar visible = 1
    Focus Change Event = 1
    Bitmap Export Directory = \\fs9\fsplans
    Disable Output when in Bitmap Export Mode = 1
    Get PM Range = 1
    Simulate current PM WX Mode = 1
    Set PM Update Rate = 7
    Autostart = 1


    Then, where is the problem ? Thank you for your help

    Pierre

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    What should be displayed when you export the Bitmap to FS path?

    Bitmap Export Directory = \\YourNetDirPC\Netdir
    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Thomas,

    Thank you for your help
    I use the same path that the Version 1.2--> \\fs9 (Netdir PC) \fsplans (netdir). but nothing

    Regards


    Pierre

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Pierre24 View Post
    Hi Thomas,

    Thank you for your help
    I use the same path that the Version 1.2--> \\fs9 (Netdir PC) \fsplans (netdir). but nothing

    Regards


    Pierre
    Hi

    How is it possible to share the flightplans folder of FS as FSPlans (needed for pm software) and share a separate folder as NetDir (needed for PM software) by using the same folder ??
    PM software doesn't use a shared folder as NetDir when it is not shared as NetDir !!
    And it doesn't use a shared folder as FSPlans when it is not shared as FSPlans !!

    What are you doing there ?? And where did you read to do this ??
    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Pfffffffffffff..............,
    Ok..............I begin to understand.
    And now, on my PC CDU: C:\CDU\netdir

    Pierre

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Pierre24 View Post
    Pfffffffffffff..............,
    Ok..............I begin to understand.
    And now, on my PC CDU: C:\CDU\netdir

    Pierre
    No the setting deponds on where the SA_WXR program is installed.
    - If the program is installed on the same PC
    Bitmap Export Directory = C:\CDU\netdir

    - if the program is installed on a different PC
    Bitmap Export Directory = \\YourNetDirPC\Netdir
    YourNetDirPC is then what you just see on a different PC than the CDU-PC one in the explorer as folder dir when you click on the NetDir in your network.
    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Thomas,

    On the same computer, I tried:
    C:\CDU\netdir.
    I also tried, with an another PC:

    \\CDU\netdir , but nothing is displayed.
    Is there another setting on CDU .ini?

    Regards

    Pierre

    (Works with V1.2)

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Pierre24 View Post
    Hi Thomas,

    On the same computer, I tried:
    C:\CDU\netdir.
    I also tried, with an another PC:

    \\CDU\netdir , but nothing is displayed.
    Is there another setting on CDU .ini?

    Regards

    Pierre

    (Works with V1.2)
    CDU.ini ???

    We are talking about SA_WXR program and its cfg file. PM has nothing to do with program or its settings.
    The CDU reads just the image file from NetDir folder, if it is there.
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Why?

    because I read your message, of the other topic of SA_WXR:

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by michelmvd
    Hi Thomas,
    Is this also the case when you don't use SA WXR, as I think, default the PM use an auto dir in the default FS9 map.

    B. Rgds
    Michel

    Hi Michel

    It has nothing to do with SA_WXR.
    CDU read/writes from/to NETDIR and the other PM programs read and read/write from/to NETDIR.
    To reduce the read/write traffic in the network the easiest way is to place the NETDIR on the CDU's HD.
    When you use the CDU setting to let it create the NETDIR folder it is nayway placed beside or in CDU's folder.

    E.g. that are ever my settings
    -CDU is on C drive
    C:\pmCDU

    the PC name is AMD-FMC
    the NETDIR folder is shared on this PC as NETDIR
    in CDU.ini
    DisableAutoNetDir=on
    NetDir=\\AMD-FMC\netdir\
    It looks may be crazy that I use the shared name \\AMD-FMC\netdir\ instead of the real lacation C:\pmCDU\Netdir , but this works best for me.
    All installations of CDU/MCDU I do in this way without any problems, like others often have.

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Now you are mixing PM settings and SA_WXR settings.

    Best is to check first the PM Documentation to set the Network and needed shared folders correct.
    After check the SA_WXR Documentation where the needed settings are as well ckearly described.
    When both setups are correct it works well.
    Regards
    Thomas

Similar Threads

  1. Sa_wxr 1.6 no wxr
    By gandofalcon in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-19-2009, 05:05 PM
  2. SA_WXR and PMGetWeather
    By FlightsimBerlin in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 05:13 PM
  3. SA_WXR problem
    By charliel in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 01:04 PM
  4. Re: SA_WXR question
    By Michal Buciak in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2005, 12:15 PM