Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member jytte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Texas (Danish)
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question instant replay studder FSX

    I just installed FSX recently, and I have a problem:

    Instant replay studders so bad you can hardly watch it.

    I installed it on the old PC, a new PC with only one monitor and a stick, and on the cockpit with the multiple monitors. It's the same studdering on all three, so it shouldn't be PC or hardware specific.

    Anybody else having this problem? Anybody solve it???
    Jytte

    http://simpit.christrup.net (også på dansk)


  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSX runs quite well in my setup, but instant replays are full of stutters. So, you're certainly not the only one. Would also be curious to know if anyone has managed to get good instant replays.

    Maurice

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member jytte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Texas (Danish)
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, at least I'm not the only one with this p-p-p-p-problem

    Now all we need to do is find somebody with a solution???
    Jytte

    http://simpit.christrup.net (også på dansk)


  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    same problem here too

    Pete

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    been playing around with this and it seem if you lock the spot view you dont get the studders

    Pete

  6. Thanks jytte thanked for this post
  7. #6
    25+ Posting Member jytte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Texas (Danish)
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Petex1 View Post
    been playing around with this and it seem if you lock the spot view you dont get the studders

    Pete
    GREAT! Just tried that, and it works like a charm!
    Thank you so much
    Jytte

    http://simpit.christrup.net (også på dansk)


  8. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Petex1 View Post
    been playing around with this and it seem if you lock the spot view you dont get the studders

    Pete

    Sorry for the dumb question Pete, but can you do that if don't use the virtual cockpit at all. If yes, can you also choose what locked views you would like, assuming you have a choice?

    Thanks,
    Maurice

  9. #8
    25+ Posting Member jytte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Texas (Danish)
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No question is dumb.

    Yes, I never use virtual cockpit, and you choose your view when entering the instant replay (menu, view options). It's called "locked spot".
    Jytte

    http://simpit.christrup.net (også på dansk)


  10. Thanks mauriceb thanked for this post
  11. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    jytte

    Glad that worked for you, it seems everything about FSX is a learning process.

    Maurice

    jytte is right it doesn't matter what view you use. If I'm not mistaken lock spot just steady's the camera for the spot plane, I use it for both replays and regular flying and I think it goes back to regular spot plane view when you exit by default.

    Pete

  12. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Petex1 View Post
    jytte

    Maurice

    jytte is right it doesn't matter what view you use. If I'm not mistaken lock spot just steady's the camera for the spot plane, I use it for both replays and regular flying and I think it goes back to regular spot plane view when you exit by default.

    Pete
    Finally got a chance to try it and it worked great for me as well. Thanks a bunch Pete.

    Maurice

Similar Threads

  1. Flight Control Replay Released
    By karijno in forum MSFS ADD-ONs General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-16-2010, 07:26 PM
  2. Flight Control Replay entering in Beta Stage
    By karijno in forum MSFS ADD-ONs General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 04:15 AM