Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    DH2GO/THH2GO Analogue or Digital?

    Hey guys, what's the difference between analogue and digital when it comes to TH2GO/DH2GO? There is a quite a difference in money too. Would I notice the difference?

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Drew,

    the difference is simple.

    If you are using LCD monitors, the digital edition can literally "remove" the plastic separating the monitors, so that you don't actually loose any image on the displays. Actually in essence some monitors have some of the screen behind the plastic.

    By manipulating the image with the digital edition, you can stop the amount of screen loss because of this.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey thanks Trevor, I was thinking of using 3 monitors for instruments (maybe 2 17 inch and 1 19 inch in the middle) and maybe an lcd for the 19 inch. I have a core 2 duo E6600 with max RAM 4 gig and a gainward gold edition nvidia 512mb 8800gt with dual output. For 3 monitors mentioned above connected on one output with a DH2GO and a splitter for F/O pus a projector connected to the other DVI output would the sim run reasonably smooth you think? From your experience?

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member jytte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Texas (Danish)
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hmmmmm, that's an interesting point you make.
    I actually have the opposite problem - pics on the 3 monitor view seem to "overlap", which looks a little odd during takeoff and landing.
    I've been so busy setting up the new PC, that I haven't had time to deal with it, but you made me think that maybe I can fix this either via matrox software or nvidia's manager??
    Jytte

    http://simpit.christrup.net (også på dansk)


  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member jytte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Texas (Danish)
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Drewsta,

    I just set up a similar sim ( 3 monitors on TH2G plus 2 monitors on second card) on a new core 2 duo E8500 (3.13Ghz), 4 GB ram, two 8800GT 512MB cards.
    FS2004 runs great and fast, FSX is a major disappointment though.

    In fact, after upgrading my sim from a Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13 GHz, 2 GB ram, 256 MB nVidia Geforce 7300LE plus 256 MB BFG Geforce 6200OC, I see little or no difference in FSX performance!! That really sucks, but fortunately FSX wasn't the only reason I upgraded.
    Jytte

    http://simpit.christrup.net (også på dansk)


  6. Thanks Drewsta thanked for this post
  7. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job BHawthorne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    562
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by jytte View Post
    In fact, after upgrading my sim from a Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13 GHz, 2 GB ram, 256 MB nVidia Geforce 7300LE plus 256 MB BFG Geforce 6200OC, I see little or no difference in FSX performance!! That really sucks, but fortunately FSX wasn't the only reason I upgraded.
    FSX can choke the most expensive machines out there. It probably will for years to come.

  8. #7
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Drewsta,

    The system you're quoting will run FSX in that config but as Brad says, don't expect great performance. Also if you're using the Matrox to run separate panels then the analogue version will do fine as you don't need the bezel management function of the digital.

    I run both FS9 & FSX on a Quad 6600 & 4Mb RAM and IMHO unless you really need some of the addons that FSX offer (and some are really great) you can get top performance using FS9 and quality addon scenery. You'll get max frame rates and no stress. FSX is still very Tweak intensive. You'll need to give it another 12 months I reckon til all the X48 Motherboards and 45nm chipsets plus DDR3 RAM come down in price.

    Jytte's upgrade experience is a typical scenario where a doubling of processor and graphics power yields only a 10% FSX performance boost.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


Similar Threads

  1. Levers: Analogue Vs Digital
    By tomcat78 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 01:13 PM
  2. Digtal to Analogue Gauges
    By verticallimit in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 05:35 PM
  3. Running a TH2GO and a DH2GO off of one graphics card
    By JimmyGerrard in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-15-2009, 07:24 AM
  4. analogue software gauges, anyone?
    By stabell in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 08:22 PM
  5. Analogue output?
    By MalcolmH in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 03:57 AM