Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Dummy FMC

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict phil744's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, england
    Posts
    354
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dummy FMC

    Hello,

    Just thinking out aloud here but I need 3 FMC's for my 747, to be honest I will be happy with one fully functional one and 2 dummy ones.

    However I know I wont be happy with just having a blank screen on the two dummy units so what i'm thinking is to use 2 of these cheap digital photo frames of eBay and uploading screenshot images from the PMDG 747 FMC.

    I bet you could actually wire up the "next" and Prev" buttons to cycle through the images stored on the photo frame, not functional at all but adds a load of realism to the flightdeck.

    Has anyone here done it before? and any decent results

    Somthing like this I am thinking off (sorry for the huge link)
    http://cgi.ebay.com/Insignia-5-6-Dig...QQcmdZViewItem

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Why wouldn't you just put PSone Screens behind each of them, and then you get the same image on each. you can split the video signal with "Y" splitters.

    trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict phil744's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, england
    Posts
    354
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    your right Trev but to me it wont look "real" if all 3 FMC's mimic each other, its probably me being a perfectionist as usual

  4. #4
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    WOW... i thought of exactly the same idea as you phil about 2 weeks ago... i don think im going through with it though ... i will end up buying a small monitior instead ... the CDU is of more importance than i expected so full functionality is needed on a tl east one CDU in the pit.

    just funny how great minds think alike eh
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi all,

    I have done this in my sim but with not such good results.
    The PSone screen on the captain side is perfect but the one on the FO side
    does not display color, and is not nicely aligned.
    In the graphics properties I cannot change since this affect then also the good screen.
    The FO screen works good if I connect it only to the computer

    Greetz Peter

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    211
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you have three FMC's, why not using one of them to display some useful program? Just a thought I've been fiddling around with myself. I'm not going to use two ADF radios on my pedestal, so maybe a FMC? Hmmm...

  7. #7
    C441 Nutcase Sweetwater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spokane
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    Hi Phil and all...

    This is a cool idea... Got me thinking.. Which is almost never good..

    Since I am building a generic pit, (Roughly Boeing based) this photo frame idea might be a cool place to store my checklists.. Just do them up yourself or copy jpgs of the real thing into the correct picture format.. Sort them in order and have them advance at the push of the button...

    Cheap way to fill the one last big open spot on the panel with something "bright and shiny"... and functional... Thanks for inspiring the thoughts about this!

    Regards, Jeff

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by pdpo View Post
    Hi all,

    I have done this in my sim but with not such good results.
    The PSone screen on the captain side is perfect but the one on the FO side
    does not display color, and is not nicely aligned.
    In the graphics properties I cannot change since this affect then also the good screen.
    The FO screen works good if I connect it only to the computer

    Greetz Peter
    I had the same idea before almost one year, but even i bought 2 Psone LCDs i didn't test them yet to check the results.
    It seems that the signal is not strong enough to support both LCDs, but can we find an amplifier in the market to make better the VGA's output signal


    Also i would like to have both FMC's keyboards connected at the same USB keyboard IO card, to have both FMCs operational in the same time, as clone (not like real ones that one is backup of the other and you can type different data in the same time). Have anyone test it?


    regards


    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi ,

    I have two FDS MCDUS and they are in fact USB keyboards. Plugging them in both in the same
    computer makes them work just like two parallel connected keyboards.
    So I can use both MCDus as input keyboards and to this computer I also have an PS2 keyboard connected and they work all three in parallel.
    The only issue I have is that the FDS keyboards are qwerty while my PS2 keyboard is azerty
    and I need to swap in the windows the keyboard layout depending on the program that is
    active.
    What is nice about windows is that my PC starts up as azerty and only when I activate the MCDU windows it switches to qwerty. When I activate the IVAP window it goes back to
    azerty.
    Now I was thinking to write a small program which runs on the PC with the PFD/ND (no keyboard input needed) and send the keystrokes via the network to the MCDU running PC and deliver the keystrokes directly to the PM MCDU window.
    This way I dont need to swap back and fourth between IVAP and MCDU which requires mouse action and I can built in translation from qwerty to azerty...
    Anyone another idea to get this ?

    concerning the PSone... maybe the signal has become to weak since I had a resistor of 50 ohm connected
    over the input of the first screen. I left it there when I connected the second one in parallel....maybe I should
    try to remove that one.....hmm...

    Anyway I still have a very strange issue with this PSOne screens. When the PC starts up the screens
    are blinking in red or blue depending their mood. Then I need to go to the properties and change the
    screens timing. When I apply this nothing happens. But then I change this timing a second time (same change)
    and when I apply then the normal CRT screen and the PSONE go black for some second and when they come
    back on the screens (psone too) are OK.
    Strange ...but it works ...

    Greetz Peter

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just a quick note- I have seen in some Boeing cockpits where one CDU screen was color and the other was just the green, so it's not unthinkable!
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Engravity CDU For sale with F/O dummy panel as well
    By rhysb in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 06:57 PM
  2. any dummy gauges avilable ?
    By CoNa in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 10:57 AM