Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Getting Avionics to turn OFF

    Hi

    There has been some discussion about this before, but I dont recall it relating directly to my situation (sorry if it did).

    Situation:

    I have FS9 loaded and ready to go flying.
    I press the Master Battery Switch to ON (offset 3102)
    I press the Avionics Master Switch to ON (offset 2E80)

    ...and the PMRJ avionics come alive as they should.

    I go flying, have a ball, and land the airplane (default LJ45).

    Problem:

    I turn off the GEN switches and all the other switches, then finally turn OFF the Avionics Master Switch and last the Master Battery Switch to OFF.

    I observe the reception of ATC and of ILS/Nav info goes off or blank like it should, and even my GoFlight GF166 goes blank. However, the actual avionics screens remain ON to where you can still see the HSI/ND/EICAS/RMUs, etc and it bugs the crap out of me. Why are they not turning OFF when they are off?

    Thanks,
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    As soon as you hit the battery switches off, they should go blank.

    I would check your programming in FSUIPC to clear x3102, x2E80 when you turn the switches off,

    I bet you have an On value programmed but not an off value.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trev, I suspect(ed) the same but why do the other items turn OFF? Maybe it's because the true avionics are actually turning off as mentioned before but the screens themselves are somehow still triggered ON.

    Another note, they will NOT come ON until the actual Avionics Master is turned ON, and of course that is the switch that's cutting off the avionics except the display portion.

    I didnt say this earlier as I didnt want to cause any confusion, but the other night, for the first time, somehow the entire display DID cut off after turning OFF either the BATT or Avionics. I cant remember because I was flabergasted, and I had not touched any programming so I have no idea why it did this. I will go into the SYS3 card's InterfaceIT software tonight and insure what you've pointed out.

    thanks again,
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Honestly it is just a stab in the dark.. But maybe something worth checking anyway.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Tomlin View Post
    ... However, the actual avionics screens remain ON to where you can still see the HSI/ND/EICAS/RMUs, etc and it bugs the crap out of me. Why are they not turning OFF when they are off?

    Thanks,
    Hi Eric

    Because they are connected to the wrong Bus system

    avionics_bus = 2, 5 , 9.5
    avionics = 1, 5 , 9.5

    This works.
    Regards
    Thomas

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This might be a bit too obvious but have you tried pulling the plug?
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyT View Post
    This might be a bit too obvious but have you tried pulling the plug?
    This might well work, but Eric, like many others around here. is suffering from this disease called "Darnthingshouldworkasitissupposedtoitis". Once infected with that disease, there seems to be little chance of recovery and in fact, the prognosis is for more virulent attacks the longer you stay in this game. . The only possible antidote is putting your sim for sale on e-bay.

    JMHO,
    Maurice

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maurice, you need to be hit over the head every once in a while. Tim- Where are you when I need you?

    Hey everybody, I got it working last night and actually it now works properly using a different offset. Instead of using

    the Avionics Master Switch to ON (offset 2E80)

    I switched it over to offset 3103 and it works like a champ now. In fact I now would like to know about that dimming offset that was mentioned in another thread and try to have that blank out the displays as you go from battery only power to GEN L and R power.


    However, because of Maurice's diagnosis of myself, Im now thinking about what Thomas said and although it's over my head (for now) I am wondering if it's possible to have:

    Both L and R AVIONICS switches somehow affect the operation of the avionics in the aircraft. Is that logic present, or not really? At this time, PMSystems is not on my horizon if that's what it would take.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

Similar Threads

  1. PMDG 737-800... How to turn TCAS on ?
    By Nick1150 in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-28-2010, 03:26 PM
  2. Turn rate
    By renegade in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2009, 03:35 AM
  3. Pushback + L/R turn
    By GDR in forum FSX Scenery Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-18-2009, 06:45 PM
  4. Standard Rate Turn
    By David Rabiner in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-17-2006, 12:31 AM
  5. I can't turn on a LED
    By christianeme in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-06-2005, 10:51 AM