Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Crescent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kelowna, British Columbia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Different crew positions FSX

    Hey guys. For the life of me I cannot figure out how to switch between different crew positions in FSX. I just got several variants of the Lancaster and you are able to move between pilot, bomb aimer, and upper turret. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Cresent,
    Try ctrl shift+ enter/backspace to move side to side in the cockpit!
    IF it's not Boeing I ain't going!!!!!!

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Crescent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kelowna, British Columbia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the info. I'm supposed to be able to cycle through the different positions in the aircraft, so I'm still stumped. I'll keep trying.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Port Kembla (near YWOL), Australia
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How about the 'a' key.
    Also F10 gives the kneeboard & in there you will find a list key commands.
    Cheers
    Gerry

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Crescent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kelowna, British Columbia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    "a" key doesn't work either and I"ve combed that kneeboard over and over hehe. It's probably a bug.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Port Kembla (near YWOL), Australia
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think it is depending on the plane you are using.
    Some are "made to work" from previous versions of MSFS.
    See if you have the same trouble with the default FSX planes.
    If it will work at all it will work with them.
    Cheers
    Gerry

Similar Threads

  1. 737NG Switches and positions
    By archen in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 10:17 PM
  2. Camera Positions
    By Martin Cumming in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2010, 09:28 PM
  3. 767 flap positions in GC
    By 767300 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 06:47 PM
  4. Glareshield/MIP Positions
    By RadarBob in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 09:07 AM
  5. Problems with Flap positions in EICAS
    By David Rogers in forum Magenta Cockpits
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 09:34 AM