Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    saving multimonitor setup

    Hey guys, I would love to know how you can save a setup on multiple monitors so that when I restart flightsim it will automatically go back to that display. At present I start with the windows undocked and then move the primary instruments across to another screen, leaving the engine and radios on the middle screen. Once this is done I switch to full screen and hey presto! However when I restart Fs2004 I have to repeat that whole process. Is there a way to avoid this?

    Thanks
    Drewsta

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Don't switch to full screen mode.

    Undock your windows and place them in the right position. Save your flight.

    and the next time you open your flight the windows will all be where you left them.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. Thanks spitfire9 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,487
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    Don't switch to full screen mode.

    Undock your windows and place them in the right position. Save your flight.

    and the next time you open your flight the windows will all be where you left them.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    Trev is right and I always start FS with the same flight before switching airports. It works good with my PMDG based sim.

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  5. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the tip. This really bugs me too.

    One question, Trevor: if I don`t switch to full screen mode I have the ugly windows border around all my views during the flight, even if I choose 'Hide menu bar'. Are you saying I have to run the entire flight in windowed mode to avoid losing instrument panel positioning, or just to save the flight in windowed view, then load it and switch to full screen?

    Cheers

    James


    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    Don't switch to full screen mode.

    Undock your windows and place them in the right position. Save your flight.

    and the next time you open your flight the windows will all be where you left them.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    CH Yoke
    CH Pedals
    2 Saitek TQ`s
    Opencockpits multiradio
    GF LGT + T8
    BU0386x and custom autopilot control panel
    Basic pedestal and mip for generic GA sim in progress..

  6. #5
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have the same situation, in that I save the set up in windows mode, but not in full screen mode. The problem is that If I stay with the windows mode; I do not have AA or AF and the graphics dont look nearly as good as in full screen mode.

    There is a Utility available at the Level-D site which claims to save and recall multiple monitor setups, but I have not had luck getting it to work. I think the program was meant for FSX, and I am currently running fs2004.
    Here is the thread which is found on the Level-D Member download forum;


    Polmer


    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


    Try this, works great!

    This is the post from AVSIM MSFSX forum.

    Will help Level-D drivers with second monitor panel setups.



    "A software to save your panel position" Sat Sep-01-07 03:52 AM

    Hello

    I've made a little software to save and recall the panels' position an size.
    It works when you use Fsx in Windowed mode and with undocked panels, and should help the users with multiple monitors.

    How it works :
    There are two applications, one for saving the position/size and another one to recall it. It saves one panels setup per aircraft.

    Download "Panel Position" here :
    http://www.casawave.fr/upload/fsx/Panel_Position.zip

    - Unzip it in a folder
    - Open Fsx in windowed mode
    - Open the panels you need, undocked them, and place/resize them the way you want.
    - Launch "Panel Store.exe" and wait a few (2 to 5 secondes)

    Move, resize the panels or load/create a flight.

    - Open the panels you need (undocked)
    - Launch "Panel Restore.exe"

    The size and the positions of your panels will be recalled.

    More details :
    When you execute "Panel Store.exe", it scans all the open windows, keep only the panels, and store their name, size and position in a .ini file. The .ini file name should be the aircraft name but I noticed it could be different with some addons.

    When you execute "Panel Restore.exe", it search the aircraft name, scan for the .ini file that match and move/resize the panels if they are opened and undocked (otherwise the software can't do anything).

    When you launch "Panel Store.exe", and if a corresponding .ini file is already created, it will delete it and create a new one.

    Tips :
    Create a shortcut for the two .exe, and assign a free keyboard shortcut.
    For example : Ctrl+Alt+F11 to save and Ctrl+Alt+F12 to restore.

    All comments are welcome.

    Best

    ** As suggested by the author I used :

    Create a shortcut for the two .exe, and assign a free keyboard shortcut.
    For example : Ctrl+Alt+F11 to save and Ctrl+Alt+F12 to restore.

    Make the shortcut on your desktop then right click on it, select properties, the click on the "shortcut line, then hit the "key combinations you want .. they will automatically "fill in" on the line.

    That's it! Now from "inside" FSX you just do youe key combo to save or restore per above instructions!!

    IMO, the author did a a work of art here for us!



    Stéphane Péneau
    Casawave

  7. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by rottenlungs View Post
    Thanks for the tip. This really bugs me too.

    One question, Trevor: if I don`t switch to full screen mode I have the ugly windows border around all my views during the flight, even if I choose 'Hide menu bar'. Are you saying I have to run the entire flight in windowed mode to avoid losing instrument panel positioning, or just to save the flight in windowed view, then load it and switch to full screen?

    Cheers

    James

    Nope what I am saying is this.

    Open up your windows in window mode. Safe the flight and exit flightsim normally.

    Then after you load your flight and the windows appear in the right spot, then switch to full screen mode.

    I am just telling you that you have to save the flight when your in window mode.

    You should be good to go
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  8. Thanks rottenlungs thanked for this post
  9. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I do something similar.

    When I have FS open to the default 727 flight, the instrument panel displays over the forward view. When I go to window'ed mode, I undock and go back to full screen and the instrument panel jumps into position.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  10. #8

    Airbus

    Yup,
    I do exactly same and it works great. Another suggestion is save multiple flights say your favorite 10 starting locations in Myflts in windowed mode then just select 1 and voila all settings are there ready to go.

    Tim
    A340
    Canada

  11. Thanks ivar hestnes thanked for this post
  12. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gotcha.. Thanks Trevor I`ll give it a whirl tonight

    Cheers

    James


    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    Nope what I am saying is this.

    Open up your windows in window mode. Safe the flight and exit flightsim normally.

    Then after you load your flight and the windows appear in the right spot, then switch to full screen mode.

    I am just telling you that you have to save the flight when your in window mode.

    You should be good to go
    CH Yoke
    CH Pedals
    2 Saitek TQ`s
    Opencockpits multiradio
    GF LGT + T8
    BU0386x and custom autopilot control panel
    Basic pedestal and mip for generic GA sim in progress..

  13. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks again guys :)

    Just a quick thanks again for all your replies to this thread. I will try also what has been stated here to see if it works.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Cockpit and MultiMonitor question
    By tsmvp in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 01:30 AM
  2. Saving wire on an LED 64
    By Paul G in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2008, 05:49 AM
  3. MultiMonitor Problem
    By PDT 200 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-01-2008, 10:36 PM
  4. Saving routes in cdu
    By Patrick Smith in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 01:29 AM
  5. Problem saving flightplans to CDU
    By Greg Theulings in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 10:12 AM