Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    3 screens and 1 projector

    Hey guys I've been searching the threads for an answer to this question. I'm building a kingair sim and want to use 3 screens for instruments and 1 projector for forward visuals. The first screen will probably be 15 inch and have the captains PFD ( a splitter will be used to duplicate the instruments onto a 3rd screen for the FO. In the middle I would like to display the engine stack and some radios, gps etc. I can do this because i have a nvidia gainward 8800gt with dual head. So I have all my instruments displaying on 3 screens but now i need forward visuals. Do I have to buy the TH2GO to incorporate a projector for forward visuals or is there a work around?

    Thanks in Advance guys.
    Drewsta

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You will need to run the projector off your most powerful video card.

    I would move your instruments to a second card and put your forward view back on the good card.

    Just my thoughts..

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey mate thanks for the reply. I only have 1 video card at present and my motherboard doesn't accept another. I will have to look at something else or update my motherboard i guess.

    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You could also use a TH2Go for your panels and the other head on a dual card for the projector. That should give you execellent results.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You don't have an open PCI slot? Not PCIExpress. A PCI 6200 runs about $59.00. My old system had a 6800 AGP and 2 6200 PCI cards for 5 monitor displays. One of the displays on the 6800 was a Matrox TH2GO for the 3 projectors. the display on one of the 6200's was a spliter for the CO and FO sides. the other head on the 6800 was for the overhead monitor and the 2 heads ran the 2 center monitors with the middle for radio/GPS... the bottom center console disply is for the FMC. It is a touch screen monitor.
    My new system has a 8800 PCIE and a 8600 PCIE and on the PCI slot one of my old 6200 cards. Same set up for the displays just a whole lot faster system.
    Good luck and have fun
    Regards,
    Brian

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    canton ga.
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Brian

    A couple of questions,
    Will your touch screen run ok off your 6200 PCI card?
    What model of touch screen do you have and does it have drivers for Vista 32.
    Thanks?
    percy
    Last edited by percy; 07-27-2008 at 10:52 AM. Reason: wrong word

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is a Planar 15" that I got through NewEgg.com. It will run just fine from the 6200 because it runs in 1064X768 and the touch screen drivers are a simple USB set. Not sure about Vista, but the drivers that come with it support all the way back to Win98 so I think it being USB driven it should work with Vista. Cost about $350.00.
    Regards,
    Brian

Similar Threads

  1. Curved Screens vs. Flat Screens
    By jmig in forum Projector Solutions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 08:17 PM
  2. How far can I go with 1 PC and 6 screens ?
    By Nick1150 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 09:21 AM
  3. FMC Screens
    By riche543 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 07:23 PM
  4. DIY projector using overhead projector?
    By nosecone in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-05-2009, 04:04 PM
  5. LG LCD screens - connect 8 screens (6 via USB)
    By fweinrebe in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2008, 08:06 AM