Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    211
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Controlling the monitors behind the MIP

    This week, the monitors for my 737 MIP will arrive. two 19" widescreen and one 15". Any good ideas on how to be able to switch on and off those puppies? The adjustment knobs is not important, as I can reach them when I have to do adjustments, but for the "normal day operations" I would like to reach the on/off knobs.
    I've fiddled around with an idea involving some mechanical linkage pushing on the knobs, but I would love to toss the question into the arena and get some feedback.

    How do you do it? I could allways let the monitors be in soft stand-by mode, but that's really not a good idea. Fire hazard over time, shorter lifespan, power usage and so on...

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Vidarf,

    I have all of my TFT's connected to one APC surge protector with switch (think that all models came with it) , so when i am out i power off this switch and of course all goes off. By the way i have all my hardwares connected to two APC surge protection, nothing gets on when i am out of my sim.
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I use a power bar which everything to do with my sim is plugged into, including computer, power adaptors and of course visuals. Monitors remain on at all times that power is connected.

    The benefits of this approach are
    1. I don't waste energy when the sim is not in use
    2. I don't leave things on which could overheat and cause a fire (like power adaptors can)
    3. In the event of a problem "in flight" I have one switch that takes everything off line
    4. Powering up and down is simple

    If you're looking for a more sophisticated approach, why not attach the power to your LCD through a Phidget controlled relay and enable it through one of the aircraft systems. That would look realistic too!

    Good luck

    Paul
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    211
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks guys, but you are missing the point here. How can I make it easier to reach that little power on/off button on the monitor itself?
    A power outlet with a switch will be used, but I am not sure if the monitors "remebers" the "on" state if you interrupt power to them.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by vidarf View Post
    Thanks guys, but you are missing the point here. How can I make it easier to reach that little power on/off button on the monitor itself?
    A power outlet with a switch will be used, but I am not sure if the monitors "remebers" the "on" state if you interrupt power to them.

    I have a couple of Samsungs, Acers and BenQ LCD monitors and they all "remember" their "on" state. I also just use a power bar to power them all on. Would be strange if yours didn't.

    Regards,
    Henry

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    All mine monitors "remember" too, i think that yours will work in the same way, Vidarf...
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yeah all of mine do too. Of course if you 'want' a power switch for each one then mechanical is the only way to go. It's not realistic though, and sounds like you won't need it.

    Cheers

    Paul

    P.S. Couldn't you simply try switching on your monitor, unplugging and plugging back in to see if it restores? If it doesn't it sounds like an exception to the way they normally work
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I ran all three of my in cockpit monitors through on-off switches. Use the 12v side of the brick and put the switch in between. The switches are mounted on a panel inside the cockpit.

    Works like a charm.

    Here is a picture. Slightly out of focus but you can see the three switches.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Vidar,

    So far i've never run into a TFT that didnt remember its on or of state, so i dont think you should be worried about that.

    Mine are switched on by a master/slave extention unit. The PC driving the screens is the master and when the PC is switched on the the extention unit detects this and powers all slaves (screens).
    When PC is powered down slaves get switched off.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    May be / may be not a problem - of my 3 lcd's in the MIP 2 remember their state and one always is off when I power back up and so I have to reach in and get the button pressed to get it back to standby - wonder if there is a setting in the monitor iteself to correct it??
    Mike

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Controlling servos direct from SIOC?
    By Marsh in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-19-2011, 12:52 PM
  2. Controlling Instruments on Second Computer
    By colt45 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 06:41 PM
  3. saitek pedals are controlling the yoke why?
    By roxiedog13 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 04:27 AM
  4. Controlling the sim network via 1 PC
    By Tomlin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2007, 08:10 PM
  5. software and controlling motors ???
    By garg in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 09:22 PM