Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project Magenta PM display problem.

    Hi Guys,

    I have a display problem. I am using a 22" lcd for displaying my BGC on. When I run PM, the gauges are slightly egg shaped. They are egg sheped on the horizontal. I have changed the resolution etc but no joy. My GFX card is a ATI 9200 using the last driver issued in 2006.

    Any Suggestions?

    Regards

    James

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, this is because you have gone to a wide screen monitor.

    You need to opene the pfd.ini/config file and edit the vertical adjustment. by default it is at a value of 1

    you probably need to make it a 1.25 or a 1.5

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    Hi, Trev,

    Thanks for the quick reply, I will try that first thing in the morning.This is only happening on the round gauges, will this edit be an "across the board" edit? The rectangular displays are fine.

    James

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think if you were to check, all your gauges would be a little out of wack. I am thinking you just don't notice the square ones as much.

    Your referring to noticing it the most on the rounded instruments right?

    Seriously. Try it, You can always put it back if you don't like it.

    I think it is called the "Y"axis factor or something like that.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Will this fix work for stock Fs9?
    I mean ,,if you don't have PM instruments ?

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by spitfire9 View Post
    Will this fix work for stock Fs9?
    I mean ,,if you don't have PM instruments ?
    It is a setting in PM software an has nothing to do with FS itself. In FS, as far as I know, there is no way to adjust this and so it is there like it is.
    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Thomas,, I thought so.

    I remember a previous thread that talked about this and the fix was to squeeze the sides of your gauges using FspanelStudio so that when they went into widescreen they expanded out to a round form.

    This would take some experimenting but its doable.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sorry, but you are talking about FS panels and they don't have anything to do with PM software. Our Panels are not rework-able with any software.

    BTW - there is no problem on Widescreens with them. If there is something not displayed correct it depends on Graphic card settings or other PC settings.
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by spitfire9 View Post
    Thanks Thomas,, I thought so.

    I remember a previous thread that talked about this and the fix was to squeeze the sides of your gauges using FspanelStudio so that when they went into widescreen they expanded out to a round form.

    This would take some experimenting but its doable.
    Or you can use notepad to edit the panel.cfg file and that will square them up. you will have to reload the aircraft whenever you make a change, but if you don't have the software it works too.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    Hi Guys,

    Just tried this fix and it worked great! set it to 1.25 and all round again. Just noted that when re sizen the gauges on the 767300 GC with the numpad + and - and using the mouse to place the gauges, I have to "wiggle" the mouse for the green circle to stay on the gauge in question and for me to shrink it. If I dont do this , then the entire display will decrease or increase. Never did this on my old PC. So Im reckoning this is a local problem on my end? Thanks for all the help Trev.

    James

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Big problem with FreeFD Navigation Display
    By gianlucag78 in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 09:53 AM
  2. Problem with Home Page display
    By Michael Carter in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2008, 12:41 AM
  3. Display problem
    By ivar hestnes in forum Magenta Cockpits
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 07:49 PM
  4. Boeing GC Flap Display problem
    By David Cox in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-24-2008, 03:30 PM
  5. 3.1 Problem Txt Display
    By imported_MattO in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2005, 03:50 PM