Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: need some help

  1. #1

    Airbus need some help

    Hey guys,
    I just bought a CH Throttle quadrant multi engine the one with 6 levers anyhow I was trying some experimentation with it and as soon as I plugged it in all my aircraft rudders were screwed up and the started going hard left yet in my PM instrumentation no rudder imputs. I went to assignments and cleared all and reset defaults reassigned to joystick, ch etc and stiff have same issues and I cannot figure it out why, I even tried default cessna, 737, 747 still same. Any ideas guys Im using FS9

    Thanks in advance
    Tim
    A340

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Tim,

    You checked the assignments within FS for the rudders on the TQ? Think by default it sometimes used to pick up a TQ lever as a rudder input when I plugged them in...

    Cheers
    Mike

  3. Thanks warvet thanked for this post
  4. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ...and dont forget that FSUIPC may make it work even better then having it assigned in FS also! Just like the guide I pointed you to last time re the other issue.

    Best of luck,
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  5. Thanks warvet thanked for this post
  6. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    May sound obvious, but did you try the calibration routine?

    Many times that goes a long way in solving control problems.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. Thanks warvet thanked for this post
  8. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Make sure you use the CH Manager for doing the calibration. Also make sure you have the sensitivities set for it in FS.

    I have this throttle quadrant and it works great.

    Regards,
    Henry

  9. Thanks warvet thanked for this post
  10. #6

    Airbus

    Thanks guys for the excellent suggestions really appreciated. Can anyone tell me how exactly to use this device with FSUIPC and how to set it for 4 engines?

    Tim
    A340

  11. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Tim,

    I used CH THQ, Yoke and pedals for quite a while before cannibalising them all, and changing to an FDS joystick card and different pedals.

    With 100% CH units, the CH manager is OK to use, but I found that when mixing joystick controllers, it was better to delete all FS assignments, and use FSUIPC direct, deleting CH Manager.

    As Eric suggested, use the guide to CH calibration on Pete's forum - also make sure you check the section on modifying the default assignments in FS, as on occasions, FS resets your axis settings on its own.

    My recommendation would be to use only FSUIPC direct axis assignment and calibration, and override the FS/CH assignments.

    There are also some pics on my site of linking the CH TQ to MDF Throttle levers, using rods, with the TQ mounted under the center pedestal - may be of some use!

    I have to say - axis calibration is a complex process - my final route works very well - get out the soldering iron, and spend another $100 with PC - then you can use all the excellent CH mechanics, with one controller card for all axis - I have 2 x pedals, yoke, 2 throttles, spoiler, flaps and nosewheel steering, and more spare buttons than I can use.

    Good luck
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  12. Thanks warvet thanked for this post
  13. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't recall exactly where the file is but there is a step-by-step tutorial on how to solve this problem.
    I'll look and see if I can find it.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  14. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  15. #10

    Airbus

    Thx Andy,
    But the Download wasnt allowed

    Tim
    A340

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast