Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Flaps 401 Error

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member ralmav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps 401 Error

    Hi,
    i just tried to recalibrate my flaps (cause new Offset with TSR B737NG Flap setting) and i'm getting this 401 error.
    I use 4.3.5 and msi 2.1.2 from 17.10.07.
    Any help appreciated
    regards
    Cheers, Ralf
    www.b737ng.de

  2. #2
    Ralf,
    Are you sure its 401 thats means unathorized entry meaning either bad password or server has blocked you entry or your url if its a 404 then that means not found meaning that it cant find your request? Not sure what would cause a 401 in this case.

    regards Tim
    A340

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member ralmav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Tim,

    i've just checked it again:
    I select FLAPS_HANDLE from the FS Var Assignment pulldown list. I press Configure command button. I select Set Flap Gauge radio button. I get error:

    Run-time error '401'
    Can't show non-modal form when modal form is displayed.

    Any Idea?
    Cheers, Ralf
    www.b737ng.de

  4. #4

    Airbus

    Hmmmmmmm Sorry Ralf,
    I have no clue maybe another guy here whos more knowledgeable on that software knows.
    Wish I could help more Ralf.Good luck.

    Regards Tim
    A340

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Ralf ,
    I had the same issue(Run-time error'401') while back,I had to change the FS2Phigdet.exe to a newer version!!! My computer is down for few weeks so I have no accsess to my FS2Phidget files for now. Why don't you ask Alan to send you the new FS2Phidget.exe file.
    Cheers,
    Phil
    IF it's not Boeing I ain't going!!!!!!

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member ralmav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Tim , Phil, i will do so.
    Cheers, Ralf
    www.b737ng.de

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BTW - I'm on a change to handle the "High" values instead of only 0 to 8 for Flaps control.
    That means you need to define then the Flaps lever position with its value to TSR-Boeing 737-NG program, but is just only some Button presses and not more (as easy as possible).
    An Update will be online at night or tomorrow.
    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That's definitely a program error in f2phidget.
    I thought i had fixed error some time back, but I will re-check.
    One never knows.

    Regards,
    Alan

  9. #9
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Here is what I have just tried:

    I uninstalled my current version of fs2phidget 4.3.5
    Downloaded latest version (4.3.5) from this web site
    Installed.
    Fired up FS2004.
    Connected Phidget Servo (so that I can test Flap Gauge radio button).
    Fired up fs2phidget 4.3.5
    Assigned Flap Gauge from FSVariables431.ini from drop down.
    Pressed Configure... command button
    Pressed "Set Flap Gauge".
    The flap gauge setting form was displayed - no error.
    Work fine for me!

    Regards,
    Alan.

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Guys i am too getting this same fault 401 when trying to set the flaps.

    i was running 4.3.1 so i downloaded the newer version 4.3.5 but i still get the same error 401 non modal somthing.

    Did anyone find a solution to this ?

    i can get it working ok with the emulator but just not with the actual 8/8/8 ?
    Last edited by ozziesim; 05-21-2008 at 10:49 AM. Reason: forgot something

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. error
    By gio62 in forum MyCockpit Member Meetings
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 07:00 PM
  2. Flaps '401' error
    By Melnato in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2008, 06:16 AM
  3. Error
    By Radar in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-14-2007, 09:30 AM
  4. runtime error 5 !!
    By jun in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 06-19-2005, 12:23 AM
  5. Run time 429 error
    By gokhotit in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-27-2004, 08:15 PM