Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using DVI out's and S-Video

    I haven't had much luck finding anything about this on the web nor at the ATI site.

    Is anyone here using both DVI outputs and the S-Video output at the same time on an ATI based card?

    Mine is the X1950GT and I'm currently using both DVI outputs for my instrument panel and outside view.

    I'd like to use the S-Video to run to a 37" HDTV for watching movies from the computer. I don't have the TV yet to try this.

    There is a menu selection in the ATI program that says "Force TV Detection" but I don't know if this is used when the S-video port is hooked up or if it's for the DVI outputs. I don't want to screw anything up with the way the displays are running now.

    Can all three of these outputs be used at once?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Firstly you need to check whether you CAN use both DVIs and the TV out. From what I understand, you're looking to use these as 3 separate outputs. I know nothing about your video card, but I do know that some cards do not allow 3 separate simultaneous outputs, although you can have 3 devices connected.

    The force TV detection I think is a feature where if you start the computer and don't already have a TV connected, it will stop looking for one after a while. If you subsequently connect one, you have to use this 'detection' feature to get the video card to scan for a TV again, as an alternative to restarting the computer.

    You could always set up an independent system for running movies. I wouldn't necessarily want to drive that from you simulator computer as it will draw some of the electrical and processing power.

    Good luck.

    paul
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Paul. I think it would be easier to just by a new DVD player.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just call it an in-flight entertainment system though. It will make you feel better about it.
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

Similar Threads

  1. CAT 3 Video
    By Joe Cygan in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-16-2009, 03:38 PM
  2. 747 video
    By Joe Cygan in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-23-2009, 04:09 AM
  3. Video NEW/727 SIM-IFR
    By project 727 in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 09:38 PM
  4. More Video
    By Shamrock224 in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 02:41 AM