Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using Dual View vs. Clone in Windows

    First, my specs:

    Windows XP
    Nvidia 7600GT w/256MB AGP
    AMD2800xp
    1 Gig RAM
    Epson powerlite S3 800x600 native, running 1024x768 resolution
    FS9 running 1024x768

    What Im trying to do:

    I would like to either,

    1) Have my projector and Instructor Station (IS) monitor ran off of my FS Server (dual output) showing Dual View mode, where the IS monitor is showing one thing and the Projector is show the FS Visual System.

    OR

    2) Have them both fed via 'Clone' mode where what's on one is exactly on the other.

    The Problem:

    Whenever I do Option 1, the frame rate is just fine on FS being dragged and full screen on the projector only, but there's some lag still in reaction to me doing it that way, so I went with Option 2, only to experience:

    When running Clone Mode, FS runs great, no issues, UNTIL I go to close FS9. I go, 'Flights/Exit' and then it closes but the screen becomes full of artifacts and it locks the PC up and I cannot get in to properly shut it down.

    At this time the only thing I suspect will work is to minimize FS9, disable the projector in
    'Nview' and then go back and close FS 9, or maybe just go to 'Start/Shutdown' and let that close out FS9.

    Ideas why I get artifacts making the screen unreadable and locking up the machine?
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  2. #2
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Eric,

    Damn computers! As with any video related issue I would always start with the latest drivers (nVidia in your case). Why it should be happening only when closing is a bit of a mystery, however it obviously isn't releasing the video driver from windows correctly. If you haven't already, get nVidia's driver cleaner to completely remove the current driver, reboot then load the new one. Also try running the projector at its native res of 800x600 to see if it's not the culprit.

    Also that 7600 card is a little low end by todays standards so you could do better there as it may be running out of headroom upon closing FS9, and an extra 1gb of memory would help enormously and it's not too expensive.

    Good luck,

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Ken!

    I plan to replace this machine as the FS Server one day (not soon Im afraid) and since it runs FS9 pretty darn good, even in places like Flight Scenery's Portland and Rhode Island, Im not in a big hurry to replace it quite yet since $$$ is a bit scarce after getting the hangar ready!

    Anyhow, I will look to drivers. Thanks for your help and any other answers are welcomed too.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Eric

    If you are planning only to run "Clone" mode, then the other thing you can do is use a VGA splitter cable (from one VGA out of your video card to both your projector and IS monitor). I'm assuming everything was working fine with just the one IS monitor, correct? You can pick up the cable for less than $10 at any computer store.

    Regards,
    Henry

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks, Ive pondered it, but I think this should work fine as-is since it's a dual head card. However, I may still do that.

    What I really like is the idea of using 'Dual View' safely, with FS9 on the projector and my Desktop on the IS monitor, maybe showing some EFB program, or an Instructor Station software of some sort...NicD! hint-hint. What I will most likely do is when I get a new FS server, just have the current machine as an IS software machine sitting next to the server.

    Thanks,
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Port Kembla (near YWOL), Australia
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    i have had trouble running fs9/fsx with nvidia 'dual view' also.
    The fix that seemed to work was not to use it.
    Instead i found the standard windows desktop sharing facility worked brilliantly.
    Either set it to clone your monitor(both the same image) or (as in my case) spread your current desktop to the extra monitor.
    Another thing i found is all this stuff acts differently when in full screen or windowed mode , both modes have their strange qualities.
    Hope this is of some help.
    Gerry

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by zenandzen View Post
    Hi,
    i have had trouble running fs9/fsx with nvidia 'dual view' also.
    The fix that seemed to work was not to use it.

    Gerry
    That is exactly what I did, I just simply discovered that I had no performance issues by running it in another mode and moving the window over to the projector, and then going to full screen.

    Thanks,
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Should work just fine.

    Tomlin, I use two different very low end systems, one at work, and one at home using very low end graphics cards. one is a Nvidia FX5200 and the other is like...a Nvidia FX 1. Just kidding. Anyhow in both systems, i use a splitter off of the VGA port for the projector and a monitor right by the pit, so i don't burn the bulb while tweaking and tuning, and the other i use for a "glass" pedestal, showing various instruments and devices, including Sqawk Box, FS NAV, and the such. With frame rates around 20. Nothing blistering but usable. I think it would work just fine on your system.

Similar Threads

  1. Dual radios with dual headsets
    By frazer in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 04:40 AM
  2. Dual monitor for VC View
    By Fairford in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2009, 11:00 AM
  3. setting up outside view windows in FSX
    By jabomeister in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2008, 01:46 PM
  4. How to Use Dual Set-top Boxes in Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 11:30 AM
  5. Upgrading a Laptop to Dual Boot with Windows XP x64 Edition
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 11:30 AM