Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    running phidgets and pm systems,

    hi guys,well things have gone well on my weeks hols,have built another two pcs,and have a 2.5ghz celeron now,ready to start testing the pm systems and phidgets on,
    has anyone run the two programmes on the same pc?
    on the phidgets info it says to run on its own pc,but im think a high spec pc should be able to run both,(i hope,)
    ive put some honeywell switches on ebay at a pound each,pull type for overhead,if anyone needs some,
    bye for now
    steve diamond

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    steve, PM systems has native support for phidgets, you can drive the phidgets directly from within PMsystems without the need for (btw excellent) FS2phidgets software.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    pm systems and phidgets

    hi,thanks for the reply,so do you set up with phidgets then just run pm systems to action the commands,?so i would only need to run pm systems on the pc?and not phidgets software in the background to,?
    cheers
    steve

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PM Sys and Phidgets

    Yes, for all the overhead/PM systems offsets this is correct.

    PM Systems has a phidgets.txt in which you can assign Phidget ports to the PM system variable name.
    In PM systems you have the option to let it show the variable names, offsets and values when your mouse goes over the switch on the screen. Enter the variable name in the phidgets.txt (through PM systems or manually by notepad) and you are done.
    No need to run FS2phidgets for these variables.
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

Similar Threads

  1. Running FSX smoothly
    By pvjen1 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-02-2010, 08:54 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-26-2006, 04:53 AM
  3. using pm systems to control stuff phidgets sofware is contro
    By steve diamond in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-16-2006, 04:11 AM
  4. Re: PM Systems and Phidgets
    By null null in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2004, 11:10 AM