Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CDU SID/STAR filtering

    Hello all,

    iam just confused about the handling of the SIDS/STARS in the CDU.

    As i remember, the cdu should only show me the corespondenting SID/STAR,
    after selecting a runway?
    When i select a rw in PM cdu, no Dep and/or Arv. are filtered. So i can select a wrong route for an runway.

    Any ideas?

    Regards

    Thomas

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Don't you have to put in the FAF (or first) fix for the procedure to get that to show up?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Not sure that i understand what you mean. First off all what i do is to put in the Depature- and Destination-airport. After that i selcect the rw in use and the planned depature-route.

    Why i should first put in the FAF? Another indication is, that the PMDG CDU does exactly what it describe..it filter the wrong routes after rw-selection.

    Regards

    Thomas

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by hercules View Post
    Hello all,

    As i remember, the cdu should only show me the corespondenting SID/STAR,
    after selecting a runway?
    Any ideas?

    Regards

    Thomas
    Maybe I don't fully understand your question but what you say there is wrong as far I understand the CDU. The CDU will show you all the SID/STARs associated with one runway since it does not know what path you will necessarily choose for your departure or arrival.

    There maybe a logical choice to take, but the CDU would not know for sure if you like the logical choice or not. So it shows you all possible choices and you select based on your flight path &/or on ATC instructions. I would not want it any other way since you would have no flexibility to choose and you would be bound by the CDU selection if it showed only the most logical choice. At least, that how I understand it

    Maurice

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If I understand you right all sid/stars show up though you choosed a runway.

    I think it has to do with fmc data. This happends to me on some aiports. I struggled alot with manually building sid/stars for Pm as well as Wilco and Pmdg a couple of years ago but I seem to remember that You have to state the corresponding rwy in the beginning of the sid/star text string. If not the sid/star will be selectable to all rwy's.

    I'm not sure about PM but Wilco for instance are collected user made sid/stars, some of them lacks corresponding rwy's.

    What airac are You using?

    Don't know if this is of any help but it sure helped me through abit of my night shift. (Very boring tonight.) Monitor the eastern coast of Sweden as VTS operator for the Swedish maritme administration.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie michelmvd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oostende - Belgium
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    As far I understand your question, I can say the following procedure is used to select a route in a Boeing aircraft.

    First enter departure and destination airport (RTE page)
    Go to the DEP/ARR page and select RWY (in B744 you can also select RWY in RTE-page)
    Then all SID's connected to that RWY must be visual to select from. (no others)
    Then continue in RTE-page to enter routing (Actually with the present PM-builds it is sometimes beter to use the legs-page, as otherwise some route -parts are missing when selecting a STAR)
    Finally select a STAR in the DEP/ARR page

    Hope this helps

    Michel
    _______________________________________________
    Michel VANDAELE
    msn : michelmvd@hotmail.com
    website B744 : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele/sim1.htm
    general website : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele
    my spaces: http://michelmvd.spaces.live.com/
    email : michelmvd@hotmail.com

  7. #7

    Airbus

    Yup pretty much same in Airbus FMGCS as well

    Tim
    A340

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by michelmvd View Post
    Then all SID's connected to that RWY must be visual to select from. (no others)
    Hy friends...
    first of all sorry for my bad english. I hope you will understand what i mean.

    Yes...michael...thats what i mean. I select the dep-rw and now there should only the stars for that rw listed, but often (when not ever) there are all stars shown.

    The explanation with the SID/STAR source code seems a possible solution, but i use the actual cycle from Navigraph and i believe that data should be correct, or?

    Regards

    Thomas

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Could you please give some examples so that we can check if we experience the same?
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

Similar Threads

  1. SID / STAR Video tutorial
    By xtreme3d in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 12:03 AM
  2. SID, STAR and approach charts
    By walt1133 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-13-2009, 11:14 AM
  3. STAR motion simulation
    By sdelvecc in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-07-2009, 08:12 AM
  4. My Plane don't follow the curve of a STAR
    By Carlo Blanch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2007, 11:02 AM
  5. East Star receives its first Airbus A319
    By Airbus RSS News Feed in forum Airbus Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 06:41 AM